Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Regular Season Game 39: Yankees vs. Red Sox

Regular Season Game 39
Yankees @ Red Sox
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: MY9 | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (25-13)
Derek Jeter SS
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Francisco Cervelli C
Marcus Thames RF
Juan Miranda DH
Randy Winn LF

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (4-2, 3.71 ERA)

RED SOX (19-20)
Marco Scutaro, SS
Dustin Pedroia, 2B
J.D. Drew, RF
Kevin Youkilis, 1B
Victor Martinez, C
David Ortiz, DH
Adrian Beltre, 3B
Bill Hall, LF
Darnell McDonald, CF

Pitching: RHP Josh Beckett (1-1, 7.46 ERA)

Yankees vs. Beckett

D. Jeter5717102625.298.333.421.754
A. Rodriguez491440210510.286.352.490.842
R. Cano49176031046.347.407.6531.060
J. Posada33111014310.333.389.455.843
M. Teixeira264000269.154.313.154.466
N. Swisher257002558.280.400.520.920
B. Gardner143000114.
R. Winn113001302.273.273.545.818
M. Thames83001202.375.375.7501.125
R. Pena30000001.
F. Cervelli220001101.0001.0001.0002.000
Red Sox vs. Sabathia

D. Ortiz297102425.241.290.483.773
M. Lowell216100108.286.286.333.619
M. Scutaro217000451.333.462.333.795
K. Youkilis218210224.381.458.5711.030
D. Pedroia191000026.
J. Varitek162101413.125.222.375.597
A. Beltre161100116.
V. Martinez164101222.250.333.500.833
J.D. Drew143100107.
B. Hall81100104.
D. McDonald41001100.250.2501.0001.250
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- The forecast for tonight was pretty awful, but has improved over the last few hours, and as of now the Yankees are opening the gates on time and are hoping to get this one in.

- The Yankees called up Mark Melancon before the game and sent down Greg Golson to make room on the roster.

- CC Sabathia has made 13 career starts against Boston and is 5-5, with a 3.74 ERA. In two no decisions against them this year, he's got a 7.20 ERA. In 10 innings he's allowed 8 runs on 10 hits, walked 4 and struck out 8. Here's some more of CC's stats: K/9: 6.41, BB/9: 2.70, HR/9: 1.18, GB rate: 51.6%, FIP: 4.39, xFIP: 3.94, BABIP: .248.

- In 19 career starts against the Yankees Josh Beckett is 9-6 with a 5.96 ERA. Eight of those starts came in the Bronx, where he's 5-2, with a 4.69 ERA. He's 0-1 witha 12.60 ERA in two starts against them this season. He's allowed 14 runs on 17 hits in 10 innings pitched.

- Jorge Posada is still limping so he sits again.

- The Yankees have won five of the seven meetings between these two rivals this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Red Sox 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus