Friday, May 21, 2010

Regular Season Game 42: Yankees @ Mets - Granderson May Be A Week Away

Regular Season Game 42
Yankees @ Mets
Citi Field - Queens, NY
Game Time: 7:10 p.m.
Radio: WCBS 880, WFAN | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Francisco Cervelli C
Kevin Russo LF
Javier Vazquez P (2-4, 8.01 ERA)

METS (20-22)
Jose Reyes SS
Alex Cora 2B
Jason Bay LF
Ike Davis 1B
David Wright 3B
Angel Pagan CF
Rod Barajas C
Jeff Francoeur RF
Hisanori Takahashi P (3-1, 3.12 ERA)

Yankees vs. Takahashi

No Yankee has ever faced the Mets starter

Mets vs. Vazquez

L. Castillo7226211776.361.418.458.876
A. Cora218100102.381.409.429.838
H. Blanco204101322.200.273.400.673
R. Barajas152000105.
J. Reyes133010011.231.286.385.670
J. Bay122000015.
F. Tatis103200023.300.417.500.917
G. Matthews Jr.106201202.600.6001.1001.700
D. Wright83101212.375.444.8751.319
J. Francoeur52001401.400.4001.0001.400
A. Pagan31100001.333.333.6671.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN
News & Notes

- Marc Carig reports that Curtis Granderson could return to the Yankees lineup in as soon as a week. He's been taking full BP and shagging fly balls, and according to reporters at the game today he was running the bases and throwing to third from the outfield. Carig also reports that the Yankees have already begun discussions about setting up a rehab program for Curtis. "We're getting close to that," Cashman said. "We'll probably ease him in with some DH, and some innings that we build upon on the defensive side to be certain that we don't rush this."

- Javier Vazquez has made 23 starts against the Mets in his career and is 9-8, with a 3.37 ERA in those games. In Queens he's 4-4, with a 3.53 ERA in nine starts. Last year as a Brave, he went 1-1, with a 4.61 ERA in two starts against the Mets.

- Marcus Thames is still having trouble putting pressure on his sprained ankle and is listed as day-to-day.

- The Yankees took five of six from the Mets last season.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mets 2010 batting stats.

- Hey Yankees fans, if you're headed to Citi Field this weekend, check out this video from NYC Food Guy that was sent to me today about all the great food at Citi. I hate the Mets, but the food at Citi is very good.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus