Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Game 52: Yankees vs. Orioles

Regular Season Game 52
Yankees vs. Orioles
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time - 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (31-20)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Marcus Thames DH
Francisco Cervelli C
Curtis Granderson CF
Kevin Russo LF

Pitching: RHP Javier Vazquez (3-5, 6.86 ERA)

Corey Patterson LF
Miguel Tejada 3B
Nick Markakis RF
Ty Wigginton 1B
Luke Scott DH
Matt Wieters C
Adam Jones CF
Julio Lugo 2B
Cesar Izturis SS

Pitching: LHP Brian Matusz (
2-5, 5.76 ERA)

Yankees vs. Matusz

D. Jeter114100001.364.364.455.818
M. Thames95200101.556.556.7781.333
N. Swisher90000000.
R. Cano93101101.333.333.7781.111
A. Rodriguez71100212.
M. Teixeira72100110.286.333.429.762
F. Cervelli64010000.667.6671.0001.667
B. Gardner50000011.
C. Granderson30000000.
R. Pena20000100.
Orioles vs. Vazquez

T. Wigginton3111203828.355.394.7101.104
J. Lugo308101528.267.313.400.713
M. Tejada238301720.348.407.6091.016
C. Izturis187300212.389.400.556.956
C. Patterson155000207.333.375.333.708
N. Markakis123100103.250.250.333.583
M. Aubrey61001101.167.167.667.833
G. Atkins51000000.
L. Scott31000001.333.333.333.667
A. Jones31010000.333.3331.0001.333
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- According to Brian Heyman, Jorge Posada says he's ready and expects to be activated and return to the lineup tomorrow. He also said that Posada will start out as the DH once he returns.

- Javier Vazquez has made 12 career starts against the Orioles and is 6-2, with a 4.80 ERA. This will be his first start against them since the 2008 season.... Here are some of Javy's 2010 stats: FIP: 5.83, xFIP: 5.00, BABIP: .310, K/9: 7.71, BB/9: 4.71, HR/9: 1.93, GB rate: 33.1%.

- In three career starts against the Yankees, Brian Matusz is 1-2, with a 2.37 ERA. In two starts this year he's 0-2, but has posted a respectable 3.00 ERA. In 12 innings pitched against the Yanks this year he's allowed 6 runs (4 earned) on 15 hits, walked 3, and struck out 4.

- Robinson Cano has an 14-game hitting streak. Over the course of the streak he's hitting .450/.452/.683 with 2 HR, 17 RBI, 8 doubles, and he's walked just one time.

- Derek Jeter comes into tonight with an 8-game hitting streak. He's also hit safely in 17 of his last 18, and in those 18 games has hit .358/.409/.457 with a homer, 9 RBI and 5 doubles.

- Nick Swisher has a 6-game hitting streak, and is hitting .444/.483/.815 with 2 HR, 4 RBI and 4 doubles.

- Alex Rodriguez is hitting .341/.412/.580 with 5 HR, 6 doubles, and 24 RBI since May 7th.

- The Yankees are 5-1 against the Orioles this season.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Orioles 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus