Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Game 58: Yankees @ Orioles

Regular Season Game 58
Yankees @ Orioles
Camden Yards - Baltimore, MD
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: MY9 | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

YANKEES (35-22)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP Phil Hughes (7-1, 2.54 ERA)

ORIOLES (16-41)
Julio Lugo 2B
Miguel Tejada 3B
Nick Markakis RF
Ty Wigginton 1B
Luke Scott DH
Adam Jones CF
Matt Wieters C
Lou Montanez LF
Cesar Izturis SS

Pitching: RHP Kevin Millwood (0-6, 4.29 ERA)

Yankees vs. Millwood

N. Swisher3512203766.343.439.6571.096
C. Granderson3380214511.242.342.455.797
D. Jeter319210232.290.353.419.772
A. Rodriguez2710102423.370.414.6301.043
R. Cano239101412.391.417.565.982
J. Posada195002349.263.391.579.970
M. Teixeira176201144.353.476.6471.123
B. Gardner113001203.273.273.545.818
F. Cervelli51000110.200.333.200.533
C. Moeller40000002.
M. Thames40000002.
Orioles vs. Hughes

N. Markakis206200315.300.333.400.733
A. Jones144201305.286.286.643.929
M. Tejada112200013.182.250.364.614
L. Scott106200122.600.667.8001.467
T. Wigginton93001302.333.333.6671.000
C. Patterson82000002.
M. Wieters70000013.
C. Izturis41000110.250.500.250.750
S. Moore31000000.333.333.333.667
J. Lugo10000000.
L. Montanez110000101.0001.0001.0002.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Phil Hughes has faced the Orioles ten times (seven as a starter) and is 3-2, with a 5.12 ERA. In two starts against them this season, he's 1-0, with a 1.42 ERA. Here are some of Phil's 2010 stats: FIP: 2.85, xFIP: 3.60, BABIP: .271, K/9: 9.05, BB/9: 2.83, HR/9: 0.57, GB rate: 37.1%, WAR: 1.9.

- Kevin Millwood has made 11 starts against the Yankees and is 2-5, with a 5.15 ERA. He's made two starts against them this year, and is 0-1, with a 6.55 ERA.

- Jorge Posada has begun doing catching drills, but still isn't game ready.

- The Yankees are 8-1 against the Orioles this season.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Orioles 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section

blog comments powered by Disqus