Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Game 59: Yankees @ Orioles - Gardner Update: X-Rays Negative

Regular Season Game 59
Yankees @ Orioles
Camden Yards - Baltimore, MD
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

YANKEES (36-22)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Kevin Russo LF

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (5-3, 4.14 ERA)

ORIOLES (16-42)
Julio Lugo 2B
Miguel Tejada 3B
Nick Markakis RF
Ty Wigginton 1B
Luke Scott LF
Adam Jones CF
Matt Wieters C
Garrett Atkins DH
Cesar Izturis SS

Pitching: RHP Chris Tillman (0-1, 7.71 ERA)

Yankees vs. Tillman

C. Granderson41010001.250.250.7501.000
A. Rodriguez32001301.667.6671.6672.333
D. Jeter32000101.667.667.6671.333
J. Posada30000003.
M. Thames31000000.333.333.333.667
R. Cano32000000.667.667.6671.333
M. Teixeira21000011.500.667.5001.167
N. Swisher20000011.000.333.000.333
B. Gardner21000000.500.500.5001.000
Orioles vs. Sabathia

M. Tejada4113302535.317.364.537.900
T. Wigginton339201233.273.333.424.758
N. Markakis276201413.222.233.407.641
C. Izturis244000001.
J. Lugo214101222.190.261.381.642
A. Jones195011324.263.333.526.860
G. Atkins137000231.538.625.5381.163
M. Wieters122001115.167.231.417.647
L. Montanez110000012.
C. Patterson82100004.250.333.375.708
L. Scott71001323.143.333.571.905
C. Tatum30000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Mark Feinsand reports that x-rays on Brett Gardner's left thumb came back negative and he's listed as day-to-day.

- CC Sabathia has made 17 career starts against the O's, and is 12-1, with a 2.60 ERA. Of those 17 starts, 8 came in Baltimore, where CC is 6-1, with a 2.91 ERA. In three starts against the O's this season he's 3-0, with a 2.78 ERA. Here are some of CC's 2010 stats: FIP: 4.54, xFIP: 3.97, BABIP: .259, K/9: 7.01, BB/9: 2.76, HR/9: 1.38, GB rate: 51.1%, WAR: 0.7.

- Orioles starter Chris Tillman has only faced the Yankees one time, and that came last year in a win. In five innings he allowed 4 runs on 9 hits, walked 2 and struck out 8.

- The Yankees are 9-1 against the Orioles this season, and have won their last 9 in a row.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Orioles 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section

blog comments powered by Disqus