Thursday, June 10, 2010

Game 60: Yankees @ Orioles

Regular Season Game 60
Yankees @ Orioles
Camden Yards - Baltimore, MD
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 178

YANKEES (37-22)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Marcus Thames LF
Chad Moeller C

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (6-3, 3.72 ERA)

ORIOLES (16-43)
Corey Patterson LF
Miguel Tejada 3B
Nick Markakis RF
Ty Wigginton 1B
Luke Scott DH
Adam Jones CF
Matt Wieters C
Scott Moore 2B
Cesar Izturis SS

Pitching: RHP Jake Arrieta (6-2, 1.85 ERA for Triple-A Norfolk)

Yankees vs. Arrieta

Jake Arrieta is making his Major League debut tonight.

Orioles vs. Burnett

N. Markakis4012200347.300.356.350.706
A. Jones3062014011.200.200.367.567
T. Wigginton296011336.207.303.379.682
M. Tejada217100124.333.391.381.772
L. Scott216202444.286.400.6671.067
C. Izturis203100013.
C. Patterson171000114.
J. Lugo173001121.176.263.353.616
M. Wieters110000013.
G. Atkins32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett is 11-2, with a 4.41 ERA in 15 career starts against the Orioles. In 7 career starts in Baltimore he's 5-0, with a 3.89 ERA. He's made two starts against them this season and is 2-0 with a 0.00 ERA. In 15.1 innings he's allowed 1 unearned run on 8 hits, walked 3, and struck out 12. Here are some of Burnett's 2010 stats: FIP: 4.18, xFIP: 4.44, BABIP: .294, K/9: 6.40, BB/9: 3.26, HR/9: 0.81, GB rate: 49.4%, WAR: 1.1.

- In 11 games against the Orioles this season, Robinson Cano is hitting .500/.532/.818 with 4 HR and 7 RBI.

- The Yankees are 10-1 against the Orioles this season, and have won their last 10 in a row.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Orioles 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section

blog comments powered by Disqus