Friday, June 18, 2010

Game 67: Yankees vs. Mets

Regular Season Game 67
Yankees vs. Mets
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: MY9, SNY | Radio: WCBS 880, WFAN | XM: 178

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Francisco Cervelli C
Chad Huffman LF
Brett Gardner CF

Pitching: RHP Javier Vazquez (6-5, 5.43 ERA)

METS (38-28)
Jose Reyes SS
Angel Pagan CF
David Wright 3B
Ike Davis 1B
Jason Bay LF
Chris Carter DH
Rod Barajas C
Jeff Francoeur RF
Ruben Tejada 2B

Pitching LHP Hisanori Takahashi (5-2, 3.48 ERA)

Yankees vs. Takahashi

A. Rodriguez32100000.667.6671.0001.667
D. Jeter31000002.333.333.333.667
M. Teixeira30000000.
R. Cano31100001.333.333.6671.000
B. Gardner30000001.
N. Swisher20000001.
K. Russo21000000.500.500.5001.000
F. Cervelli10000010.000.500.000.500
Mets vs. Vazquez

A. Cora218100122.381.458.429.887
H. Blanco204101322.200.273.400.673
R. Barajas172000106.
J. Reyes163010011.188.235.313.548
J. Bay142000016.
F. Tatis103200023.300.417.500.917
D. Wright103101213.300.364.7001.064
J. Francoeur72001401.286.286.7141.000
A. Pagan52100002.400.400.6001.000
I. Davis20000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN
News & Notes

- In his last seven games (six starts) Javier Vazquez is 5-2, with a 2.93 ERA.

- The Mets enter play today winners of seven straight.

- The Yankees have lost two of three to the Mets this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mets 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus