Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Game 77: Yankees vs. Mariners

Regular Season Game 77
Yankees vs. Mariners
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (47-29)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Colin Curtis LF
Francisco Cervelli C

Pitching: RHP Javier Vazquez (6-6, 5.16 ERA)

MARINERS (32-44)
Ichiro Suzuki RF
Chone Figgins 2B
Russell Branyan 1B
Milton Bradley DH
Jose Lopez 3B
Franklin Gutierrez CF
Jack Wilson SS
Rob Johnson C
Michael Saunders LF

Pitching: RHP Felix Hernandez (5-5, 3.28 ERA)

Yankees vs. King Felix

M. Teixeira3611303638.306.350.639.989
C. Granderson2591011010.360.360.520.880
N. Swisher236103454.261.393.6961.089
D. Jeter155100122.333.412.400.812
R. Cano135001322.385.467.6151.082
A. Rodriguez82000212.250.300.250.550
J. Posada53000111.600.667.6001.267
Mariners vs. Vazquez

J. Wilson308100116.267.290.300.590
I. Suzuki216110115.286.318.429.747
M. Bradley183000004.
J. Lopez142000103.
F. Gutierrez124201225.333.467.7501.217
C. Kotchman83100100.375.444.500.944
C. Figgins72100001.286.286.429.714
R. Branyan63003401.500.5002.0002.500
R. Langerhans41001111.250.4001.0001.400
J. Bard31001100.333.3331.3331.667
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Javier Vazquez is 4-2, with a 4.35 ERA in six career starts against the Mariners. He last faced them in 2008, when he went 1-0, with a 6.35 ERA in one start. Here are some more of Javy's 2010 stats: FIP: 5.07, xFIP: 4.62, BABIP: .263, K/9: 7.56, BB/9: 3.84, HR/9: 1.56, GB rate: 34.9%, WAR: .3.

- In five starts against the Yankees, Felix Hernandez is 2-3, with a 4.59 ERA. He faced and shut down the Yankees one time last year. In 9 innings he allowed 2 runs (1 earned) on 8 hits, walked 1, and struck out 3 in a win. Here are some more of King Felix's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.38, xFIP: 3.49, BABIP: .297, K/9: 8.39, BB/9: 2.88, HR/9: 0.72, GB rate: 54.9%, WAR: 2.5.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mariners 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus