Friday, July 30, 2010

Game 102: Yankees @ Rays

Regular Season Game 102
Yankees @ Rays
Tropicana Field - Tampa, FL
Game Time - 7:10 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 178

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (65-36)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Granderson CF
Colin Curtis DH
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP Phil Hughes (12-3, 4.04 ERA)

RAYS (63-38)
John Jaso C
Carl Crawford LF
Evan Longoria 3B
Carlos Pena 1B
Matt Joyce RF
Willy Aybar DH
B.J. Upton CF
Reid Brignac 2B
Jason Bartlett SS

Pitching: RHP Wade Davis (8-9, 4.32 ERA)

Yankees vs. Davis

D. Jeter94000102.444.444.444.889
A. Rodriguez84002411.500.5561.2501.806
R. Cano83001201.375.375.7501.125
C. Granderson52100011.400.500.6001.100
B. Gardner53000010.600.667.6001.267
N. Swisher40000021.000.333.000.333
M. Thames21000011.500.667.5001.167
J. Miranda20000000.
F. Cervelli21100110.500.5001.0001.500
Rays vs. Hughes

B.J. Upton62000010.333.500.333.833
C. Crawford52000110.400.500.400.900
C. Pena32002231.667.8332.6673.500
K. Shoppach20000002.
W. Aybar20000001.
B. Zobrist20000000.
E. Longoria20000001.
J. Bartlett110011001.0001.0004.0005.000
R. Brignac111001001.0001.0002.0003.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- If you didn't know, the Yankees agreed on a deal to acquire Lance Berkman from the Astros. Because of Berkman's contract, they have to wait 24 hours to make it official, but Berkman is a Yankee.

- Phil Hughes has faced the Rays seven times, twice as a starter, and is 2-1, with a 4.20 ERA. Three of those appearances, including one start, took place in Tampa, where he's 1-0, with a 2.35 ERA.

- In three starts against the Yankees, Wade Davis is 1-2, with a 4.86 ERA. This year, he's 1-1, with a 4.63 ERA against the Yanks.

- The Yankees and Rays have split 8 games this year.





2.0 GB


7.5 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Rays 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus