Monday, July 5, 2010

Game 82: Yankees @ A's

Regular Season Game 82
Yankees vs. Athletics
Oakland Coliseum - Oakland, CA
Game Time: 10:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 179

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (50-31)
Brett Gardner LF
Derek Jeter SS
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Colin Curtis RF

Pitching: RHP Javier Vazquez (6-7, 5.11 ERA)

Coco Crisp CF
Daric Barton 1B
Ryan Sweeney RF
Kurt Suzuki C
Jack Cust DH
Kevin Kouzmanoff 3B
Gabe Gross LF
Mark Ellis 2B
Cliff Pennington SS

Pitching: RHP Ben Sheets (3-7, 4.98 ERA)

Yankees vs. Sheets

M. Teixeira71000001.
A. Rodriguez61010000.167.167.500.667
D. Jeter62000012.333.429.333.762
J. Posada60000102.
R. Cano62010101.333.333.6671.000
C. Granderson40000011.
B. Gardner10000010.000.500.000.500
Athletics vs. Vazquez

M. Ellis183000012.
C. Crisp165001313.313.353.500.853
K. Suzuki123001303.250.308.500.808
K. Kouzmanoff92100002.222.222.333.556
J. Cust81001212.125.222.500.722
R. Sweeney70000003.
D. Barton62000131.333.556.333.889
G. Gross40000021.000.333.000.333
R. Davis40000002.
C. Pennington21100010.500.6671.0001.667
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Javier Vazquez has faced the A's eight times, and is 3-3, with a 4.99 ERA. He has not faced them since 2008. Here are some more of Javy's 2010 stats: FIP: 5.16, xFIP: 4.57, BABIP: .266, K/9: 7.89, BB/9: 3.78, HR/9: 1.67, GB rate: 34.6%, WAR: 0.2

- In two starts against the Yankees, Ben Sheets is 1-1, with a 1.38 ERA. Earlier this year he took a loss against them. That day he threw 6 innings and allowed 2 runs on 4 hits, walked 3, and struck out 4.

- Nick Swisher leads the Final Vote after the first update.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Athletics 2010 batting stats.

- Don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus