Friday, July 16, 2010

Game 89: Yankees vs. Rays

Regular Season Game 89
Yankees vs. Rays
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: MY9 | Radio: WCBS | XM: 178

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (56-32)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Granderson CF
Juan Miranda DH
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (12-3, 3.09 ERA)

RAYS (54-34)
B.J. Upton CF
Carl Crawford LF
Evan Longoria 3B
Carlos Pena 1B
Ben Zobrist 2B
Kelly Shoppach C
Willy Aybar DH
Gabe Kapler RF
Jason Bartlett SS

Pitching: RHP James Shields (7-9, 4.87 ERA)

Yankees vs. Shields

D. Jeter3714101513.378.395.486.881
R. Cano2913422616.448.467.9311.398
M. Teixeira2340000011.
A. Rodriguez204201246.200.333.450.783
C. Granderson202110112.
J. Posada194200211.211.250.316.566
N. Swisher142002616.143.200.571.771
B. Gardner71000001.
M. Thames52000102.400.400.400.800
F. Cervelli20000010.000.333.000.333
Rays vs. Sabathia

C. Crawford40103102110.250.268.375.643
J. Bartlett3811201347.289.378.421.799
C. Pena2941022314.138.219.379.598
G. Kapler225101254.227.370.409.779
B.J. Upton176212622.353.421.9411.362
B. Zobrist166111423.375.444.7501.194
W. Aybar112001301.182.182.455.636
E. Longoria83002441.375.5831.1251.708
K. Shoppach72100113.286.375.429.804
R. Brignac30000002.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- CC Sabathia has faced the Rays 16 times and is 8-3, with a 2.97 ERA in those games. He beat them the only time he faced them this year in that near no-hitter in Tampa back in early April. Here's some of CC's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.75, xFIP: 3.86, BABIP: .266, K/9: 7.15, BB/9: 2.82, HR/9: 0.82, GB rate: 51.6%, WAR: 2.5.

- In 11 starts against the Yankees, James Shields in 2-7, with a 5.54 ERA. He's 1-0, with a 3.55 ERA in two starts against them this year.

- Juan Miranda was called up from Triple-A Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Kevin Russo was sent back down to make room on the roster.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Rays 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus