Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Game 92: Yankees vs. Angels

Regular Season Game 92
Yankees vs. Angels
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: MY9 | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Ganderson CF
Juan Miranda DH
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP Phil Hughes (11-2, 3.56 ERA)

ANGELS (50-45)
Erick Aybar SS
Howie Kendrick 2B
Bobby Abreu RF
Torii Hunter CF
Hideki Matsui DH
Mike Napoli 1B
Juan Rivera LF
Maicer Izturis 3B
Jeff Mathis C

Pitching: RHP Sean O’Sullivan (0-0, 1.29 ERA)

Yankees vs. O'Sullivan

No Yankee has ever faced him

Angels vs. Hughes

H. Kendrick61000021.167.375.167.542
B. Abreu41000020.250.500.250.750
T. Hunter41000012.250.400.250.650
R. Willits40000023.000.333.000.333
J. Mathis31100301.333.333.6671.000
E. Aybar30000011.
M. Napoli31000002.333.333.333.667
B. Wood20000000.
J. Rivera10000000.
H. Matsui110011201.0001.0004.0005.000
M. Izturis110001001.0001.0001.0002.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Phil Hughes is 3-0, with a 4.70 ERA in five games (three starts) against the Angels. He beat them in his only start against them this year. That was all the way on April 15th, in Hughes' first start of the year. That day he allowed 2 earned runs on 3 hits, walked 5 and struck out 6 in 5 innings pitched.... Here are some more of Phil's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.59, xFIP: 3.96, BABIP: .290, K/9: 8.11, BB/9: 2.58, HR/9: 0.98, LOB%: 74.3%, GB%: 34.0%, WAR: 2.1.

- The Yankees and Angels have split their six games this year.





2 GB


6 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Angels 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus