Sunday, August 1, 2010

Game 104: Yankees @ Rays (Pettitte Update)

Regular Season Game 104
Yankees @ Rays
Tropicana Field - Tampa, FL
Game Time - 1:40 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 179

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (66-37)
Derek Jeter SS
Lance Berkman 1B
Mark Teixeira DH
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Granderson CF
Austin Kearns LF
Ramiro Pena 3B

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (13-4, 3.15 ERA)

RAYS (64-39)
B.J. Upton CF
Carl Crawford LF
Evan Longoria 3B
Willy Aybar DH
Sean Rodriguez 2B
Jason Bartlett SS
Kelly Shoppach C
Gabe Kapler RF
Reid Brignac 2B

Pitching: RHP James Shields (9-9, 4.79 ERA)

Yankees vs. Shields

D. Jeter4014101513.350.366.450.816
R. Cano3214423716.438.455.9691.423
M. Teixeira2540000111.
A. Rodriguez235201246.217.333.435.768
C. Granderson232110114.
J. Posada215201322.238.304.476.781
N. Swisher173002717.176.222.529.752
B. Gardner81000011.
M. Thames52000102.400.400.400.800
A. Kearns30000001.
F. Cervelli20000010.000.333.000.333
Rays vs. Sabathia

C. Crawford44123102110.273.289.386.675
J. Bartlett4113201347.317.396.439.835
C. Pena3241022417.125.222.344.566
G. Kapler255101254.200.333.360.693
B.J. Upton207212634.350.435.8501.285
B. Zobrist207111524.350.409.6501.059
K. Shoppach113100113.273.333.364.697
W. Aybar112001411.182.231.455.685
E. Longoria114102551.364.5631.0001.563
R. Brignac30000002.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Here's an update on Andy Pettitte from LoHud:
Pettitte threw 25 pitches off a half mound this morning. He said everything feels great and he’s roughly one week ahead of schedule. He’s planning to leave Tampa with the team.
More on Pettitte can be found here.

- CC Sabathia is 8-3, with a 3.03 ERA in 17 starts against the Rays.In Tampa, he's 3-3, with a 4.27 ERA over nine starts. And in two starts against them this year, he's 1-0, with a 1.84 ERA... More stats: WHIP: 1.25, FIP: 3.61, xFIP: 3.91, BABIP: .291, K/9: 7.37, BB/9: 3.09, HR/9: 0.71, LOB%: 75.3%, GB%: 51.0%, WAR: 3.0.

- In 12 starts against the Yankees, James Shields is 2-7, with a 5.45 ERA. Three of those starts came this season, where he's 1-0, with a 3.86 ERA against the Yanks... More stats: WHIP: 1.37, FIP: 4.20, xFIP: 3.69, BABIP: .337, K/9: 8.11, BB/9: 2.06, HR/9: 1.46, LOB%: 60.5%, GB%: 41.4%, WAR: 1.8.

A little more on why A-Rod is sitting from Joe Girardi: “The last time he played three days in a row on the turf was when he hurt his hip flexor,” Girardi said. “We have to be careful with that.”

- The Yanks and Rays have split their ten games against this year.





2.0 GB


7.5 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Rays 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus