Sunday, August 8, 2010

Game 110: Yankees vs. Red Sox

Regular Season Game 110
Yankees vs. Red Sox
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 8:05 p.m.
TV: ESPN | Radio: WCBS | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (68-41)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Lance Berkman DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP Dustin Moseley (1-1, 4.13 ERA)

RED SOX (63-48)
Jacoby Ellsbury CF
Marco Scutaro SS
David Ortiz DH
Victor Martinez 1B
J.D. Drew RF
Adrian Beltre 3B
Ryan Kalish LF
Bill Hall 2B
Kevin Cash C

Pitching: RHP Josh Beckett (3-1, 5.70 ERA)

Yankees vs. Becket

D. Jeter6017102627.283.317.400.717
R. Cano52187031246.346.404.6541.057
A. Rodriguez511540210610.294.368.490.859
J. Posada33111014310.333.389.455.843
M. Teixeira2840002710.143.314.143.457
N. Swisher257002558.280.400.520.920
L. Berkman183101417.167.211.389.599
B. Gardner174100115.
C. Granderson163011108.188.188.500.688
M. Thames93001213.333.400.6671.067
A. Kearns40000003.
F. Cervelli42000110.500.600.5001.100
Ramiro Pena30000001.
Red Sox vs. Moseley

A. Beltre60000021.
J.D. Drew62101211.333.4291.0001.429
M. Lowell63200201.500.500.8331.333
M. Scutaro52000010.400.500.400.900
V. Martinez41000000.
D. Ortiz31000000.333.333.333.667
J. Ellsbury30000000.
D. McDonald10000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Dustin Moseley has faced the Red Sox three times, twice as a starter, and is 1-0, with a 5.84 ERA. His last start against them came last year and he got the win. In 5.2 innings he allowed 3 runs--2 earned--on 6 hits, walked 2, and struck out 3.

- This will be Josh Beckett's 21st start against the Yankees in his career. In those games he's 9-6 with a 5.95 ERA. In three starts against the Yanks this year, he's 0-1, wit ha 10.43 ERA, and in 14.2 innings he's allowed 19 runs--17 earned--on 22 hits. And he's 1-0, with a 3.06 ERA in 3 starts at the new stadium.

- The Yankees have won six of the ten games against Boston this year.





2.0 GB


6.0 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Red Sox 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus