Sunday, May 30, 2010

Game 50: Yankees vs. Indians - Posada Update

Regular Season Game 50
Yankees vs. Indians
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time - 1:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (29-20)
Derek Jeter SS
Curtis Granderson CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Juan Miranda DH
Brett Gardner LF
Chad Moeller C

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (5-2, 3.55 ERA)

INDIANS (18-29)
Crowe CF
Choo RF
Hafner DH
Kearns LF
Branyan 1B
Peralta 3B
Valbuena 2B
Marson C
Donald SS

Pitching: RHP Justin Masterson (0-5, 6.13 ERA)

Yankees vs Masterson

D. Jeter83000100.375.375.375.750
R. Cano74000000.571.625.5711.196
A. Rodriguez52000101.400.500.400.900
B. Gardner50000201.
N. Swisher41000002.
C. Granderson41000011.250.400.250.650
M. Teixeira30000001.
M. Thames10000000.
J. Miranda10000001.
Indians vs. Burnett

M. Grudzielanek163001224.188.263.375.638
T. Hafner145101523.357.438.6431.080
J. Peralta82101612.250.300.7501.050
R. Branyan41001322.250.5001.0001.500
S. Choo41001130.250.5711.0001.571
A. Kearns31001400.333.3331.3331.667
T. Crowe00000000.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- According to Chad Jennings, Jorge Posada hopes to be back by the end of next week. He started hitting in the cage yesterday, and will start working on the field today.

- A.J. Burnett has made six starts against the Indians and is 1-4, with a 6.69 ERA. He only faced them one time last year, and in 6.1 innings allowed 3 runs on 3 hits, walked 7, and struck out 2 in a no decision. Here are some of A.J.'s 2010 stats: FIP: 3.82, xFIP: 4.34, BABIP: .310, K/9: 6.39, BB/9: 3.41, HR/9: 0.57, GB rate: 50.8%.

- Justin Masterson has faced the Yankees six times, twice as a starter, and is 1-2 with a 3.68 ERA. He made one start against them last year and held the Yankees to just 1 run on 6 hits over 5.1 innings and picked up a win.

- Robinson Cano has an 12-game hitting streak.

- The Yankees are 1-1 against the Indians this season. Last year they went 5-3 against the Tribe.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Indians 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus