Monday, May 31, 2010

Game 51: Yankees vs. Indians

Regular Season Game 51
Yankees vs. Indians
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time - 1:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (30-20)
Derek Jeter SS
Curtis Granderson CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Juan Miranda DH
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: LHP Andy Pettitte (6-1, 2.62 ERA)

INDIANS (18-30)
Trevor Crowe CF
Mark Grudzielanek 2B
Austin Kearns LF
Travis Hafner DH
Jhonny Peralta 3B
Shelley Duncan RF
Matt LaPorta 1B
Lou Marson C
Jason Donald SS

Pitching: RHP Mitch Talbot (6-3. 3.73 ERA)

Yankees vs. Talbot

Marcus Thames20000000.
Curtis Granderson110014101.0001.0004.0005.000
Indians vs. Pettitte

M. Grudzielanek258201201.320.320.520.840
A. Kearns136000153.462.611.4621.073
J. Peralta135112820.385.4671.0771.544
R. Branyan60000005.
T. Hafner62000002.333.333.333.667
M. Redmond32000120.667.800.6671.467
T. Crowe20000000.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Andy Pettitte has made 19 starts against the Indians in his career and is 7-8, with a 4.41 ERA. He only faced them once last year and won. In 5 innings he allowed a run on six hits, walked five, and struck out one. Here are some of Andy's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.74, xFIP: 4.18, BABIP: .276, K/9: 5.55, BB/9: 2.78, HR/9: 0.62, GB rate: 48.3%.

- This will be Mitch Talbot's first career appearance vs. the Yankees.

- Jorge Posada ran the bases before today's game and said he's feeling good and is ready to return. He can come of the DL as soon as tomorrow, but the Yankees have not decided whether they will activate him or not. Girardi wants to see how he feels after today's running, and then will decide.

- David Robertson says his back is fine and could pitch today if the Yankees need him, but Girardi did say he expects to stay away from today.

- Robinson Cano has an 13-game hitting streak.

- The Yankees are 2-1 against the Indians this season. Last year they went 5-3 against the Tribe.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Indians 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus