Saturday, May 15, 2010

Regular Seaon Game 36: Yankees vs. Twins

Regular Season Game 36
Yankees vs. Twins
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 1:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (23-12)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Marcus Thames LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner CF

Pitching: LHP Andy Pettitte (4-0, 2.08 ERA)

TWINS (22-13)
Denard Span CF
Orlando Hudson 2B
Joe Mauer DH
Justin Morneau 1B
Michael Cuddyer RF
Delmon Young LF
Brendan Harris
Nick Punto 3B
Drew Butera C

Pitching: LHP Francisco Liriano (4-2, 2.36 ERA)

Yankees vs. Liriano

M. Teixeira91001117.111.200.444.644
M. Thames94003302.444.4441.4441.889
N. Swisher93100013.333.400.444.844
R. Cano61100010.167.286.333.619
D. Jeter52001210.400.5001.0001.500
A. Rodriguez30000032.000.500.000.500
J. Posada31000001.333.500.333.833
B. Gardner32000200.667.667.6671.333
Twins vs. Pettitte

J. Thome2862002210.
B. Harris178200004.471.471.5881.059
M. Cuddyer145101100.357.357.6431.000
D. Young149200300.643.643.7861.429
O. Hudson134100012.308.357.385.742
J. Mauer104001210.400.455.7001.155
J. Morneau104200100.400.400.6001.000
N. Punto62000000.333.333.333.667
A. Casilla41000100.
D. Span41000100.
J. Kubel30000012.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN
News & Notes

- Andrew Eugene Pettitte has faced the Twins 19 times, and in those games he's 9-5m with a 3.70 ERA. He won his only regular season start against them last year, allowing 4 runs on 12 hits in 6.2 innings. Here are some more of Andy's stats: K/9: 6.23, BB/9: 3.00, HR/9: 0.23, GB rate: 48.2%, FIP: 2.08, xFIP: 3.12, BABIP: .285.

- In three games (two starts) against the Yankees, Francisco Liriano is 0-1, with a 2.77 ERA. Both starts starts came last year when he went 0-1, with a 3.18 ERA. His one and only appearence in the Bronx was also last year, when he went 6 innings, allowing 1 run on 4 hits, walked 1, and struck out 6 in a no decision.

- The Umpires: HP - Tim Timmons, 1B - Tim Tschida, 2B - Bob Davidson, 3B - Alfonso Marquez.

- Chan Ho Park could return to the Yankees pen on Sunday.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Twins 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus