Monday, May 3, 2010

Regular Season Game 25: Yankees vs. Orioles - Cano Wins AL Player of the Month

Regular Season Game 25
Yankees vs. Orioles
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (16-8)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Johnson DH
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Nick Swisher RF
Brett Gardner CF
Randy Winn LF

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (3-1, 3.12 ERA)

ORIOLES (7-18)
Adam Jones CF
Nick Markakis RF
Ty Wigginton 2B
Miguel Tejada 3B
Matt Wieters C
Garrett Atkins 1B
Nolan Reimold DH
Lou Montanez LF
Cesar Izturis SS

Pitching: RHP Jeremy Guthrie (0-3, 4.70 ERA)

Yankees vs. Guthrie

D. Jeter3812200204.316.300.368.668
R. Cano328202417.250.273.500.773
A. Rodriguez235201644.217.387.435.822
N. Swisher2110412834.476.5201.0481.568
J. Posada154001218.267.389.467.856
M. Teixeira141100145.071.350.143.493
B. Gardner52000000.400.400.400.800
M. Thames30000003.
N. Johnson21000011.500.667.5001.167
F. Cervelli21000000.500.500.5001.000
Orioles vs. Sabathia

M. Tejada3512302534.343.395.600.995
T. Wigginton268201232.308.379.500.879
N. Markakis215101402.238.217.429.646
C. Izturis194000001.
J. Lugo184101221.222.300.444.744
A. Jones124010223.333.429.500.929
N. Reimold115100112.455.462.5451.007
L. Montanez90000002.
M. Wieters91000015.
G. Atkins85000220.625.700.6251.325
L. Scott40000122.000.333.000.333
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- CC Sabathia is 10-1 with a 2.62 ERA in 15 starts against the Orioles in his career. In one start this year, he allowed 3 runs on 11 hits, walked 2 and struck out 5 in a win. Going 3-1 with a 3.12 ERA was CC's best April since 2005. Here are some of CC's stats so far this year: K/9: 7.27, BB/9: 3.12, HR/9: 0.52, GB rate: 53.8%, FIP: 3.35, xFIP: 3.66.

- In 13 games (12 starts) Jeremy Guthrie is 3-7, with a 5.21 ERA against the Yankees. Last week the Yanks knocked him around for 7 runs (6 earned) on six hits in a Yankees win. He's 1-3 with an ERA of 5.96 in his career in the Bronx.

- Derek Jeter and Mark Teixeira will receive their Gold Gloves prior to tonight's game. It's the fourth for Jeter and third for Tex.

- The Yankees will skip Javier Vazquez's next start against Boston. Instead, he'll start on Monday against Johnny Damon, Austin Jackson and the Detroit Tigers at Comerica.

- After a terrible April, Mark Teixeira has started out the month of May by going 6-for-9.

- Robinson Cano was named AL Player of the Month today. Here's the press release. He also went 8-for-13 last week in Baltimore, and has always owned Orioles pitching. In his career he's hitting .340/.367/.581 with 17 HR and 55 RBI in 83 games against the O's. Robbie also leads baseball with a .387 batting average.

- The Yankees have won 2 of the 3 games against the O's this year.

- Alex Rodriguez went 0-for-12 in last week's series against the O's in Baltimore.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Orioles 2010 batting stats.

- Like always, the chat room in the forums is open. You can also leave your thoughts and opinions in the comments section below... And if you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the Sliding Into Home Forums.

blog comments powered by Disqus