Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Regular Season Game 26: Yankees vs. Orioles

Regular Season Game 26
Yankees vs. Orioles
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (17-8)
Derek Jeter DH
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Marcus Thames LF
Brett Gardner CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Ramiro Pena SS

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (3-0, 2.43 ERA)

ORIOLES (7-19)
Adam Jones CF
Nick Markakis RF
Matt Wieters C
Miguel Tejada 3B
Ty Wigginton 2B
Luke Scott LF
Garrett Atkins DH
Rhyne Hughes 1B
Cesar Izturis SS

Pitching: LHP Brian Matusz (2-1, 4.40 ERA)

Yankees vs. Matusz

D. Jeter73000001.429.429.429.857
M, Thames64200101.667.6671.0001.667
N, Swisher60000000.
R, Cano62101100.333.3331.0001.333
A, Rodriguez51100101.200.167.400.567
M, Teixeira52100100.400.333.600.933
B, Gardner30000001.
F. Cervelli31000000.333.333.333.667
J. Posada10000001.
Orioles vs. Burnett

N. Markakis3711200336.297.341.351.693
T. Wigginton266011335.231.333.423.756
A. Jones266201409.231.231.423.654
M.l Tejada185000124.278.350.278.628
C. Izturis183100013.
L. Scott186202443.333.455.7781.232
J. Lugo173001121.176.263.353.616
M. Wieters80000011.
N. Reimold73001121.429.556.8571.413
R. Hughes30000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett is 10-2, with a 4.76 ERA in 14 starts against the Orioles in his career. He beat them the only time he faced them this year when he allowed just three hits over 8 scoreless innings.

- In two starts against the Yankees in his career, Brian Matusz is 1-1 with a 2.77 ERA. He lost to Burnett last week, when he allowed three runs on nine hits in 6 innings pitched.

- The Yankees have won 3 of the 4 games against the O's this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Orioles 2010 batting stats.

- Like always, the chat room in the forums is open. You can also leave your thoughts and opinions in the comments section below... And if you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the Sliding Into Home Forums.

blog comments powered by Disqus