Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Regular Season Game 27: Yankees vs. Orioles - Updates on Mo and Park

Regular Season Game 27
Yankees vs. Orioles
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 1:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (18-8)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Johnson DH
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Brett Gardner CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Randy Winn LF

Pitching: LHP Andy Pettitte (3-0, 2.12 ERA)

ORIOLES (7-20)
Julio Lugo SS
Ty Wigginton 2B
Nick Markakis RF
Miguel Tejada 3B
Garrett Atkins 1B
Matt Wieters DH
Nolan Reimold LF
Craig Tatum C
Lou Montanez CF

Pitching: RHP David Hernandez (0-3, 4.55 ERA)

Yankees vs. Hernandez

A. Rodriguez60000003.
R. Cano52001210.400.5001.0001.500
M. Teixeira41000020.250.500.250.750
D. Jeter30000031.000.500.000.500
N. Johnson30000000.
N. Swisher30000001.
J. Posada220023101.0001.0004.0005.000
Orioles vs. Pettitte

N. Markakis3211202415.344.364.594.957
M.l Tejada255002435.200.286.440.726
J. Lugo256010134.240.310.320.630
T. Wigginton212200115.
A. Jones155010002.333.333.467.800
C. Izturis134100212.308.357.385.742
L. Scott122100105.
G. Atkins92100003.222.222.333.556
N. Reimold80000013.
M. Wieters71000014.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Andrew Marchand is reporting that Mariano Rivera feels better and say he could pitch today if needed. "I could go out there, but it is their decision," Rivera told this morning. He also said he felt good enough to pitch yesterday

- According to Chad Jennings, Chan Ho Park is scheduled to throw off a half mound on today, and could throw a full bullpen as early as Friday. If all goes well the Yankees plan to have him begin his rehab assignment next week.

- Joba Chamberlain is most likely unavailable today, after saving each of the last two games.

- Jorge Posada will miss today's game, but should be ready to go for the Boston series starting Friday.

- Andy Pettitte is 26-6 with a 3.60 ERA in 40 games (38 starts) against the Orioles. In three starts against them last year he went 1-0 with a 2.21 ERA. Here are some of Andy's stats so far this year: K/9: 6.62, BB/9: 2.91, HR/9: 0.26, GB rate: 48.0%, FIP: 3.06, xFIP: 4.00.

- In two starts against the Yankees, David Hernandez is 0-0, with a 4.91 ERA. One of the starts came in the Bronx last year. In that game he allowed 1 ER on 3 hits, walked 3, and struck out 4.

- Robinson Cano is 10-for-21 (.476) with 3 HR and 3 RBI against the O's this year. Francisco Cervelli (6-for-13) and Nick Swisher (9-for-21) have also owned O's pitching so far this year.

- The Yankees have won 4 of the 5 games against the O's this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Orioles 2010 batting stats.

- Derek Jeter and Mark Teixeira will receive their 2009 Silver Slugger awards prior to today's game.

- Today will be Derek Jeter's 2164th game as a Yankee, which will tie him for second on the Yankees list with Lou Gehrig. Mickey Mantle tops that list with 2401. Jeter also passed Don Mattingly on the Yankees all-time doubles list with his two-bagger in last night's game. He's now in third behind Bernie Williams and Lou Gehrig.

- Like always, the chat room in the forums is open. If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus