Sunday, May 9, 2010

Regular Season Game 30: Yankees @ Red Sox

Regular Season Game 30
Yankees @ Red Sox
Fenway Park - Boston MA
Game Time: 8:05 p.m.
TV: ESPN | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (21-8)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Marcus Thames LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner CF

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (4-0, 1.99 ERA)

RED SOX (15-16)
Marco Scutaro SS
Dustin Pedroia 2B
Victor Martinez C
Kevin Youkilis 1B
J. D. Drew RF
David Ortiz DH
Adrian Beltre 3B
Jeremy Hermida LF
Darnell McDonald CF

Pitching: LHP Jon Lester (2-2. 3.93 ERA)

Yankees vs. Lester

D. Jeter2710000228.370.414.370.784
R. Cano236200214.261.280.348.628
A. Rodriguez195202513.263.300.684.984
M. Teixeira174001205.235.235.412.647
N. Swisher163201346.188.364.500.864
J. Posada153000025.
M. Thames31001211.333.5001.3331.833
Red Sox vs. Burnett

D. Ortiz3694038112.250.270.611.881
K. Youkilis297001647.241.343.345.688
A. Beltre288401524.286.333.536.869
J.D. Drew287300457.250.364.357.721
D. Pedroia288002492.286.459.500.959
J. Varitek245201629.208.296.417.713
M. Scutaro216100021.286.348.333.681
M. Lowell204100034.200.304.250.554
V. Martinez196201361.316.500.5791.079
B. Hall112200125.182.308.364.671
J. Hermida20000011.000.333.000.333
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Not Yankee related, but I guess A-Rod was wrong about Dallas Braden's 15 minutes being up. Today, Braden threw a perfect game against the Rays. Now, he's clearly a douchebag, but let's be happy for him on this day. Braden lost his mother to cancer when he was a senior in high school, and throwing a perfect game on Mother's Day has to be very special for him.

- Coming into tonight the Yankees have won six in a row and nine of their last ten.

- Yesterday's three home run game for Mark Teixeira was only the second in Yankees history against the Red Sox. The first was Lou Gehrig all the way back on June 23, 1927.

- A.J. Burnett has made 13 starts against the Red Sox in his career, and is 5-2, with a 4.30 ERA. Those numbers were a lot more impressive prior to becoming a Yankee, when he was 5-0, with a 2.56 ERA against Boston. Since then, he's 0-2, with an ERA of 8.17. In his only start against the Red Sox this year, he went 5 innings, and allowed 4 runs (3 earned) on 7 hits, walked 1, and struck out 5 in a no decision. He's 3-2, with a 5.36 ERA in Fenway.

- In 9 starts against the Yankees, Jon Lester is 3-1, with a 4.19 ERA. He faced them on April 6th of this year, and allowed 4 runs on 5 hits in 5 innings, and got a no decision. The Yankees eventually won the game 6-4.

- The Yankees have won 4 of the 5 games (all in Fenway) against the Red Sox this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Red Sox 2010 batting stats.

- Like always, the chat room in the forums is open. If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus