Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Regular Season Game 33: Yankees @ Tigers (game 2)

Regular Season Game 33
Yankees @ Tigers
Comerica Park - Detroit MI
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 178

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (21-11)
Derek Jeter DH
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Marcus Thames LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Ramiro Pena SS

Pitching: RHP Phil Hughes (4-0, 1.69 ERA)

TIGERS (19-14)
Austin Jackson CF
Johnyy Damon DH
Magglio Ordonez RF
Miguel Cabrera 1B
Brennan Boesch LF
Alex Avila C
Don Kelly 3B
Ramon Santiago SS
Scott Sizemore 2B

Pitching: RHP Jeremy Bonder (1-1, 5.74 ERA)

Yankees vs. Bonderman

D. Jeter338003734.242.306.515.821
A. Rodriguez268102532.308.379.577.956
J. Posada225100335.227.320.273.593
R. Cano225000022.
M. Teixeira120000013.
N. Swisher61001221.167.375.6671.042
R. Winn50000000.
Tigers vs. Hughes

M. Ordonez81000202.
M. Cabrera63000000.500.571.5001.071
G. Laird50000003.
B. Inge40000011.
A. Everett20000002.
R. Santiago10000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Phil Hughes has faced the Tigers five times, three as a starter, and is 2-2, with a 5.30 ERA. In three games (one start) against them last year, he was 2-0 with a 0.00 ERA. In 9 innings he allowed 6 hits, walked 2, and struck out 14. He's 1-1, with a 3.75 ERA in 2 starts in Detroit.

- In 12 games (11 starts) against the Yankees, Jeremy Bonderman is 3-7, with a 5.55 ERA. In two starts last year he was 1-1, with a 5.40 ERA against the Bombers.

- The Yankees have lost three in a row for the first time this season.

- No roster moves for the Yankees in between games 1 and 2.

- Happy 85th birthday to Yogi Berra!

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Tigers 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus