Sunday, May 16, 2010

Regular Season Game 37: Yankees vs. Twins - Granderson Update

Regular Season Game 37
Yankees vs. Twins
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 1:05 p.m.
TV: My9 | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (24-12)
Derek Jeter DH
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Marcus Thames RF
Randy Winn LF
Ramiro Pena SS

Pitching: RHP Sergio Mitre (0-1, 3.86 ERA)

TWINS (22-14)
Denard Span CF
Orlando Hudson 2B
Joe Mauer C
Justin Morneau 1B
Michael Cuddy RF
Jim Thome DH
Jason Kubel LF
Alexi Cassila SS
Matt Tolbert 3B

Pitching: RHP Nick Blackburn (3-1, 4.76 ERA)

Yankees vs. Blackburn

N. Swisher123100231.250.400.333.733
A. Rodriguez93001304.333.333.6671.000
R. Cano80000000.
D. Jeter73001342.429.636.8571.494
M. Thames70000002.
M. Teixeira661015101.0001.0001.6672.667
B. Gardner41000000.
F. Cervelli20000001.
R. Pena00000000.
Twins vs. Mitre

O. Hudson93001101.333.333.6671.000
J. Thome43100200.750.7501.0001.750
B. Harris30000000.
D. Young30000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- According to the Daily News, Curtis Granderson ran for the first time yesterday since suffering a strained groin and said he felt no pain and ran at "about 75%" . The article also says he ran eight 60-yard runs and hit a few ball off a tee. While taking swings he "simulated over-striding and swinging in all zones." His next, and biggest hurdle, will be changing directions while on the bases or the outfield. He took BP and even field a few balls in the field today, and said he didn’t feel any discomfort. He hopes to be return to the lineup at the end of the month.

- The Yankees are now planning on activating Chan Ho Park tomorrow.

- Andrew Marchand is reporting that Javier Vazquez could come out of the pen today "in an effort to continue the momentum he has from his start in Detroit and to get him in front of Yankees fans again." .... Odd.
- Including the playoffs the Yankees have won 12 straight against the Twins.

- As we learned yesterday, Nick Johnson may be headed towards surgery on his injured wrist. Here's a breakdown ESPN did of Nick Johnson's injuries:

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Twins 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus