Saturday, May 22, 2010

Regular Season Game 43: Yankees @ Mets

Regular Season Game 43
Yankees @ Mets
Citi Field - Queens, NY
Game Time: 7:10 p.m.
TV: FOX | Radio: WCBS 880, WFAN | XM: 187

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Francisco Cervelli C
Randy Winn LF

Pitching and batting ninth: Phil Hughes P
(5-0, 2.25 ERA)



Pitching and batting ninth: RHP Mike Pelfrey (5-1, 3.02 ERA)

Yankees vs. Pelfrey

M. Teixeira134100201.308.308.385.692
R. Winn101100103.
R. Cano61100100.167.167.333.500
A. Rodriguez42000120.500.667.5001.167
D. Jeter31100001.333.333.6671.000
B. Gardner32000000.667.667.6671.333
F. Cervelli30000002.
R. Pena222001001.0001.0002.0003.000
Mets vs. Hughes

J. Bay61000004.
G. Matthews Jr.41100000.250.250.500.750
R. Barajas20000001.
A. Cora10000001.
J. Francoeur10000001.
L. Castillo00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Phil Hughes has only faced the Mets twice in his career, both last year in relief. In 2.1 innings he allowed no runs, two hits, walked a batter and struck out three. Here are some of Hughes' 2010 stats: K/9: 8.59, BB/9: 3.07, HR/9: 0.61, GB rate: 37.5%, FIP: 3.12, xFIP: 3.79, BABIP: .233.

- In two starts against the Yankees in his career, Mike Pelfrey is 1-1, with a 5.40 ERA. In 10 innings pitched he's allowed eight runs (six earned) on 14 hits, walked six and struck out eight.

- The Yankees took five of six from the Mets last season, and are 1-0 this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mets 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus