Sunday, May 23, 2010

Regular Season Game 44: Yanks @ Mets - Vazquez Update

Regular Season Game 44
Yankees @ Mets
Citi Field - Queens, NY
Game Time: 8:05 p.m.
TV: ESPN | Radio: WCBS 880, WFAN | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Francisco Cervelli C
Kevin Russo LF

Pitching and batting ninth: LHP CC Sabathia (4-2, 3.43 ERA)

Jose Reyes SS
Alex Cora 2B
Jason Bay LF
Ike Davis 1B
David Wright 3B
Angel Pagan CF
Rod Barajas C
Jeff Francoeur RF

Pitching and batting ninth: LHP Johan Santana (3-2, 3.72 ERA)

Yankees vs. Santana

M. Thames3441011213.
D. Jeter2611401524.423.464.6921.157
M. Teixeira266101305.231.231.385.615
A. Rodriguez235002243.217.333.478.812
R. Winn174000104.
R. Cano177100103.412.412.471.882
N. Swisher153000125.
C. Moeller90000003.
F. Cervelli220001001.0001.0001.0002.000
Mets vs. Sabathia

G. Matthews Jr.2651001410.192.300.231.531
L. Castillo194100102.
R. Barajas198203512.421.4501.0001.450
J. Bay91000002.
H. Blanco72000210.286.444.286.730
J. Francoeur72000102.
F. Tatis41000022.250.500.250.750
A. Cora30000001.
D. Wright30000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- The Yankees have listed Javier Vazquez as their starter for Thursday's game against the Twins, so it appears that his bruised finger is feeling better. Girardi said "He is scheduled to make the start," and that he expects him to start unless his finger "really feels bad".

- CC Sabathia has faced the Mets just two times, both in Queens, and is 2-0, with a 1.20 ERA. In 15 innings pitched, he's allowed 2 earned runs on 9 hits, walked 1, and struck out 11. Here are some of CC's 2010 stats: K/9: 6.41, BB/9: 2.83, HR/9: 1.19, GB rate: 51.7%, FIP: 4.46, xFIP: 4.03, BABIP: .239.

- Johan Santana is 4-2, with a 4.40 ERA in 11 games (8 starts) against the Yankees. As a Met, he's 1-2, with a 8.64 ERA in three starts against the Yanks. That includes one of his worst starts ever, which came on June 14th of last year. In three innings that day he allowed 9 runs on 9 hits.

- Coming into tonight, the Yankees are just 5-9 in their last 14 games.

- Over the first two games of this series the Yankees are 4-for-22 with RISP.

- The Yankees took five of six from the Mets last season, and are 1-1 this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mets 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus