Friday, June 4, 2010

Game 55: Yankees @ Blue Jays

Regular Season Game 55
Yankees @ Blue Jays
Rogers Centre - Tononto, ON
Game Time - 7:07 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (34-20)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Marcus Thames LF
Curtis Granderson CF
Chad Moeller C

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (6-2, 3.28 ERA)

BLUE JAYS (31-24)
Fred Lewis LF
Aaron Hill 2B
Adam Lind DH
Vernon Wells CF
Jose Bautista RF
Alex Gonzalez SS
Lyle Overbay 1B
John Buck C
Edwin Encarnacion 3B

Pitching: LHP Brett Cecil (5-2, 3.81 ERA)

Yankees vs. Cecil

N. Swisher62000101.333.333.333.667
D. Jeter53000010.600.667.6001.267
J. Posada53000211.600.667.6001.267
R. Cano54001110.800.8331.4002.233
A. Rodriguez31000001.333.333.333.667
M. Teixeira31001131.333.6671.3332.000
Blue Jays vs. Burnett

L. Overbay171100019.
J. Buck123102401.250.250.8331.083
A. Hill113001113.273.333.545.879
V. Wells93101112.333.400.7781.178
A. Lind82000022.250.400.250.650
A. Gonzalez61001101.167.167.667.833
J. Molina52100000.400.400.6001.000
E. Encarnacion31000000.333.333.333.667
J. Reed30000012.
J. McDonald20000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett has only faced his former team four times in his career and is 2-1, with a 3.34. Three of those starts came last year when he went 1-1, witha 4.35 ERA. In 41 games (40 starts) in Toronto he's 22-9, with a 3.83 ERA. Here are some of Burnett's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.61, xFIP: 4.24, BABIP: .305, K/9: 6.69, BB/9: 3.03, HR/9: 0.84, GB rate: 50.0%, WAR: 1.4.

- In two career starts against the Yankees Brett Cecil is 0-1, with an 11.25 ERA. Both starts came in 2009.

- Dave Eiland has taken a personal leave of absence from the team, and according to Joe Girardi, “He’ll be gone as long as he needs." No more info was released and Mike Harkey will take his place as pitching coach.

- Robinson Cano has a 17-game hitting streak.

- The Yankees went 12-6 against the Jays last season.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Blue Jays 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section

blog comments powered by Disqus