Friday, June 11, 2010

Game 61: Yankees vs. Astros - A-Rod Day-to-Day With Tendonitis

Regular Season Game 61
Yankees vs. Astros
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (37-23)
Derek Jeter SS
Curtis Granderson CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Jorge Posada DH
Francisco Cervelli C
Ramiro Pena 3B
Kevin Russo LF

Pitching: LHP Andy Pettitte (7-1, 2.47 ERA)

ASTROS (25-36)
Michael Bourn CF
Jeff Keppinger 2B
Lance Berkman 1B
Carlos Lee LF
Hunter Pence RF
Jason Michael DH
Pedro Feliz 3B
Tommy Manzella SS
Kevin Cash C

Pitching: RHP Brett Myers (4-3, 3.01 ERA)

Yankees vs. Myers

M. Teixeira82001114.250.333.625.958
D. Jeter73001111.429.500.8571.357
A. Rodriguez63201122.500.6251.3331.958
R. Cano50000011.
C. Moeller31000000.333.333.333.667
N. Swisher30000001.
J. Posada20000011.000.333.000.333
Astros vs. Pettitte

C. Lee369201222.250.282.389.671
J. Michaels104100113.400.417.500.917
P. Feliz72000231.286.500.286.786
K. Cash32000011.667.750.6671.417
J. Keppinger31000000.333.333.333.667
H. Quintero20000001.
C. Sullivan20000000.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Chad Jennings is reporting that Alex Rodriguez has been diagnosed with tendonitis in his right hip flexor. The injury is in a different spot from the area that cause Alex to have surgery last year. Joe Girardi said it was "about as good of news as [the Yankees] could have gotten,” and A-Rod may even be able to pinch-hit tonight.

- Tonight will be Andy Pettitte's first career start against the Astros. Here are some of Andy's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.86, xFIP: 4.00, BABIP: .262, K/9: 6.29, BB/9: 2.59, HR/9: 0.86, GB rate: 46.0%, WAR: 1.3.

- In two career starts against the Yankees, Brett Myers is 2-0, with a 3.07 ERA. His start last year with the Phillies took place in the Bronx. Ovbiously, he beat the Yanks that day, holding them to 3 runs on 8 its over 8 innings pitched.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Astros 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section

blog comments powered by Disqus