Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Game 65: Yankees vs. Phillies

Regular Season Game 65
Yankees vs. Phillies
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (41-23)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez DH
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Granderson CF
Kevin Russo 3B
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (6-4, 3.86 ERA)

PHILLIES (32-30)
Shane Victorino CF
Placido Polanco 3B
Chase Utley 2B
Ryan Howard 1B
Jayson Werth RF
Raul Ibanez LF
Greg Dobbs DH
Brian Schneider C
Wilson Valdez SS

Pitching: LHP Jamie Moyer (6-6, 5.03 ERA)

Yankees vs. Moye

D. Jeter6822302353.324.370.456.826
A. Rodriguez54213061256.389.441.7781.218
J. Posada4515401745.333.388.489.877
M. Teixeira3611301677.306.419.472.891
N. Swisher103000103.300.300.300.600
C. Granderson71001100.143.143.571.714
R. Cano21000000.500.500.5001.000
C. Moeller10000010.000.500.000.500
Phillies vs. Burnett

B. Schneider249300213.375.400.500.900
P. Polanco236000311.
C. Utley216011517.286.348.524.872
R. Ibanez154100314.267.294.333.627
R. Howard122002206.167.167.667.833
J. Werth71001223.143.333.571.905
R. Gload61100001.167.167.333.500
S. Victorino61010000.167.167.500.667
G. Dobbs64100201.667.714.8331.548
C. Ruiz330012001.0001.0002.0003.000
B. Francisco30000011.
J. Castro20000000.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Alex Rodriguez is back after missing four games.

- The Yankees have won 9 in a row at home.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Phillies 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus