Thursday, June 17, 2010

Game 66: Yankees vs. Phillies

Regular Season Game 66
Yankees vs. Phillies
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (41-24)
Derek Jeter SS
Curtis Granderson CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez DH
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Brett Gardner LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Ramiro Pena 3B

Pitching: LHP Andy Pettite (8-1, 2.46 ERA)

PHILLIES (33-30)
Shane Victorino CF
Chase Utley 2B
Placido Polanco 3B
Ryan Howard 1B
Jayson Werth RF
Raul Ibanez LF
Ben Francisco DH
Carlos Ruiz C
Wilson Valdez SS

Pitching: RHP Kyle Kendrick (3-2, 4.80 ERA)

Yankees vs. Kendrick

M. Teixeira121001121.083.214.333.548
Phillies vs. Pettitte

R. Ibanez216101305.286.318.476.794
J. Werth131001205.077.077.308.385
R. Howard91000001.
P. Polanco73001100.429.429.8571.286
C. Utley71000013.
S. Victorino63000001.500.500.5001.000
J. Castro50000001.
R. Gload51100101.200.167.400.567
B. Francisco52000011.400.500.400.900
C. Ruiz32001100.667.6671.6672.333
B. Schneider20000110.000.333.000.333
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Andy Pettitte has made seven regular season starts against the Phillies, and is 2-2, with a 3.67 ERA. He took a no decision in one start last year, allowing 4 runs on 5 hits in 7 innings in a game the Yankees eventually won 5-4. In two starts in last year's World Series, Andy went 2-0, with a 5.40 ERA. ........ Here are some of Andy's 2010 pitching stats: FIP: 3.75, xFIP: 4.09, BABIP: .256, K/9: 6.84, BB/9: 3.51, HR/9: 0.84, GB rate: 42.9%, WAR: 1.5.

- This will be Kyle Kendrick's first career start against the Yankees.

- Mark Teixeira is hitting .345/.486/.655 with 2 HR, 4 RBI and 3 doubles over his last eight games.

- Jorge Posada is still not ready to catch on back-to-back days:
“I can’t really get ahead of myself,” Posada said. “Just one day at a time for me now. I could play. I could catch. I’m just not catching.”

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Phillies 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus