Sunday, June 20, 2010

Game 69: Yankees vs. Mets

Regular Season Game 69
Yankees vs. Mets
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 1:05 p.m.
TV: YES, SNY | Radio: WCBS 880, WFAN | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (42-26)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (7-3, 4.00)

METS (39-29)
Jose Reyes SS
Angel Pagan CF
David Wright 3B
Ike Davis 1B
Jason Bay LF
Rod Barajas C
Fernando Tatis DH
Jeff Francoeur RF
Ruben Tejada 2B

Pitching: LHP Johan Santana (5-3, 3.13)

Yankees vs. Santana

D. Jeter3013401524.433.469.6671.135
M. Teixeira307101306.233.233.367.600
A. Rodriguez265002253.192.323.423.746
R. Cano208100103.400.400.450.850
N. Swisher173000135.176.300.176.476
J. Posada152200316.
C. Granderson120000016.
C. Moeller90000003.
F. Cervelli53000201.600.600.6001.200
B. Gardner40000001.
K. Russo30000001.
Mets vs. Sabathia

R. Barajas229303512.409.435.9551.389
J. Bay113002312.273.333.8181.152
J. Francoeur92000113.222.300.222.522
H. Blanco72000210.286.444.286.730
A. Cora61000201.
D. Wright61100103.167.167.333.500
F. Tatis41000022.250.500.250.750
J. Reyes32000000.667.667.6671.333
A. Pagan31000000.333.333.333.667
I. Davis32000001.667.667.6671.333
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- The Mets have won 3 of the 5 Subways Series games this year.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mets 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus