Monday, June 21, 2010

Game 70: Yankees @ Diamondbacks

Regular Season Game 70
Yankees @ Dbacks
Chase Field - Phoenix, AZ
Game Time: 10:10 p.m.
TV: YES, ESPN | Radio: WCBS | XM: 184

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Granderson CF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching and batting ninth: RHP A.J. Burnett (6-5, 4.33 ERA)

Kelly Johnson, 2B
Stephen Drew SS
Justin Upton RF
Miguel Montero C
Chris Young CF
Adam LaRoche 1B
Mark Reynolds 3B
Gerardo Parra LF

Pitching and batting ninth: RHP Rodrigo Lopez (2-6, 4.70 ERA)

Yankees vs. Lopez

D. Jeter58263041158.448.508.7071.215
A. Rodriguez481420410813.292.404.583.987
J. Posada379102367.243.349.432.781
R. Cano216101100.286.286.476.762
M. Teixeira173001204.176.222.353.575
C. Granderson42001101.500.5001.2501.750
N. Swisher31000000.333.333.333.667
Diamondbacks vs. Burnett

A. LaRoche144200216.286.333.429.762
K. Johnson42100131.500.714.7501.464
C. Snyder20000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett has made five career starts against the DBacks, and is 3-2, with a 3.67 ERA. The last time he faced them was back in 2005, and he went 2-0, with a 1.80 ERA in two starts that season. Here are some of Burnett's 2010 pitching stats: FIP: 4.62, xFIP: 4.60, BABIP: .301, K/9: 6.49, BB/9: 3.40, HR/9: 1.03, GB rate: 47.6%, WAR: 0.8.

- In 24 games (20 starts) against the Yankees, Rodrigo Lopez is 8-8 with a 5.90 ERA. The last time he faced the Yankees was in 2007 when he was with the Rockies, and he went 1-0 with a 3.18 ERA in one start.

- Phil Hughes will be skipped this turn in the rotation. There is nothing wrong with him, the Yankees are just doing this to keep his innings down, so instead of making four starts before the break, he'll only make three.

- Chad Moeller has been designated for assignment to make room on the roster for Colin Curtis.

- The last time these two teams faced each other was back in 2007, with the Yankees winning all three games.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or DBacks 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus