Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Game 71: Yankees @ Diamondbacks

Regular Season Game 71
Yankees @ Dbacks
Chase Field - Phoenix, AZ
Game Time: 9:40 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 188

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Granderson CF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching and batting ninth: LHP Andy Pettitte (8-2, 2.47 ERA)

Kelly Johnson 2B
Cole Gillespie LF
Stephen Drew SS
Justin Upton RF
Chris Young CF
Adam LaRoche 1B
Mark Reynolds 3B
Chris Snyder C

Pitching and batting ninth: RHP Dan Haren (7-4, 4.71 ERA)

Yankees vs. Haren

M. Teixeira236103817.261.280.696.976
C. Granderson226101218.273.292.455.746
Derek Jeter196100124.316.435.368.803
R. Cano196100005.316.316.368.684
J. Posada185101124.278.350.500.850
A. Rodriguez174000134.235.409.235.644
Diamondbacks vs. Pettitte

C. Snyder104100121.400.500.5001.000
S. Drew63100001.500.500.6671.167
A. LaRoche50000013.
C. Young41000000.
M. Reynolds31100001.333.333.6671.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Andy Pettitte has faced the Dbacks seven times in the regular season-six as a starter-and is 2-5, wit ha 4.24 ERA.The last time he faced them was back on 6/14/2007 in the Bronx. That night Andy went 8 innings allowing just one run on four hits on his was to a win. Here are some of Andy's 2010 pitching stats: FIP: 3.79, xFIP: 4.05, BABIP: .258, K/9: 6.39, BB/9: 2.58, HR/9: 0.82, GB rate: 44.3%, WAR: 1.6.

- In seven starts against the Yankees, Dan Haren is 4-0, with a 3.77 ERA. All of those starts took place when he was a member of the Oakland A's.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or DBacks 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus