Sunday, June 27, 2010

Game 75: Yankees @ Dodgers

Regular Season Game 75
Yankees @ Dodgers
Dodger Stadium - Los Angeles, CA
Game Time: 8:05 p.m.
TV: ESPN | Radio: WCBS | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Curtis Granderson CF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching and batting ninth: LHP Andy Pettitte

DODGERS (40-34)
Rafael Furcal SS
Ronnie Belliard 2B
Andre Ethier RF
Manny Ramirez LF
Casey Blake 3B
James Loney 1B
Russell Martin C
Reed Johnson CF

Pitching and batting ninth: LHP Clayton Kershaw

Yankees vs. Kershaw

N. Swisher10000000.
Dodgers vs. Pettitte

G. Anderson823330310111.402.410.549.958
M. Ramirez77328042077.416.465.6751.140
J. Carroll152000020.
R. Furcal121100002.
R. Johnson111100031.
C. Blake71000022.143.333.143.476
R. Belliard41100100.250.250.500.750
R. Martin20000100.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Andy Pettitte has made four starts against the Dodgers, all as an Astro, and is 2-0, with a 3.33 ERA. Here are some more of Andy's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.67, xFIP: 4.04, BABIP: .265, K/9: 6.58, BB/9: 2.58, HR/9: 0.76, GB rate: 44.3%, WAR: 1.9.

- Clayton Kershaw has never faced the Yankees, but here are some of his 2010 stats: FIP: 3.30, xFIP: 4.14, BABIP: .295, K/9: 10.11, BB/9: 4.71, HR/9: 0.49, GB rate: 36.6%, WAR: 2.0.

- If you were wondering, Joe Girardi will not be skipping A.J. Burnett's next turn through the rotation. He said this to the media today:
“I don’t think he’s necessarily going to benefit from it right now. We need A.J., and A.J has the ability to pitch well. And I believe he’s going to pitch well. We just have to keep working.”

- Dave Eiland will be rejoining the Yankees on Tuesday.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Dodgers 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus