Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Game 76: Yankees vs. Mariners

Regular Season Game 76
Yankees vs. Mariners
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: MY9 | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (47-28)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Chad Huffman LF
Francisco Cervelli C

Pitching: RHP Phil Hughes (10-1, 3.17 ERA)

MARINERS (31-44)
Ichiro Suzuki RF
Chone Figgins 2B
Russell Branyan 1B
Milton Bradley DH
Jose Lopez 3B
Franklin Gutierrez CF
Jack Wilson SS
Rob Johnson C
Michael Saunders LF

Pitching: LHP Cliff Lee (6-3, 2.39 ERA)

Yankees vs. Lee

C. Granderson3610201312.278.316.417.732
D. Jeter2711300533.407.467.519.985
M. Teixeira239401622.391.462.6961.157
J. Posada216202502.286.273.667.939
N. Swisher186200144.333.458.444.903
R. Cano184000113.
A. Rodriguez155002643.333.450.7331.183
B. Gardner52000000.400.400.400.800
Mariners vs. Hughes

C. Kotchman40000012.
J. Lopez40000001.
J. Wilson42000001.500.500.5001.000
R. Branyan31001111.333.5001.3331.833
I. Suzuki31000000.333.333.333.667
C. Figgins30000010.
F. Gutierrez10000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Phil Hughes has faced the Mariners four times, once as a starter, and is 1-0, with a 2.00 ERA. His one start came in a no decision in 2007, and in 5 innings that day he allowed 2 earned on 5 hits, walked 2 and struck out 6 in 6 innings. Here are some more of Phil's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.25, xFIP: 3.86, BABIP: .283, K/9: 8.53, BB/9: 2.73, HR/9: 0.77, GB rate: 34.4%, WAR: 2.0.

- In nine regular season starts against the Yankees, Cliff Lee is 4-4, with a 5.02 ERA. However, most of that damage was done prior to his 2008 breakout season. Last year he went 1-1, with a 3.00 ERA in two starts against them. Here are some more of Lee's 2010 stats: FIP: 1.97, xFIP: 3.09, BABIP: .300, K/9: 7.89, BB/9: 0.42, K/BB: 19.00, HR/9: 0.31, GB rate: 43.3%, WAR: 3.7.

- Dave Eiland is back with the team.

- All around jackass, Joe West, will be behind the plate tonight.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mariners 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus