Thursday, July 29, 2010

Game 101: Yankees @ Indians

Regular Season Game 101
Yankees vs. Indians
Progressive Field - Cleveland, OH
Game Time - 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (64-36)
Derek Jeter SS
Curtis Granderson CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher DH
Brett Gardner LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Colin Curtis RF

Pitching: RHP Dustin Moseley (0-0, 4.22 ERA)

INDIANS (42-59)
Trevor Crowe CF
Asdrubal Cabrera SS
Shin-Soo Choo RF
Carlos Santana C
Austin Kearns LF
Matt LaPorta 1B
Jayson Nix 3B
Shelley Duncan DH
Luis Valbuena 2B

Pitching: RHP Mitch Talbot (8-9, 4.08 ERA)

Yankees vs. Talbot

C. Granderson42101411.500.6001.5002.100
D. Jeter32000000.667.750.6671.417
M. Teixeira30000000.
N. Swisher31100001.333.333.6671.000
R. Cano30000000.
J. Miranda30000000.
B. Gardner330001001.0001.0001.0002.000
F. Cervelli31000000.333.333.333.667
A. Rodriguez21000101.500.667.5001.167
M. Thames20000000.
Indians vs. Moseley

T. Hafner102001103.200.200.500.700
A. Cabrera41000001.
A. Marte20000001.
L. Valbuena21000000.500.500.5001.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Dustin Moseley has faced the Indians 5 times in his career, 3 as a starter. In those games he's 3-0, with a 4.35 ERA. This will be his first appearance in Cleveland.

- Mitch Talbot has made one start against the Yankees and it took place earlier this year in the Bronx. The Yankees beat him that day, scoring 3 runs on 9 hits in 6.1 innings against him.

- If you didn't know, some deals were made today. Roy Oswalt was traded to the Phillies for LHP J.A. Happ and two minor leaguers, Miguel Tejada is now a Padre, and Jorge Cantu joins the Rangers.

- Tampa beat Detroit 4-2 today, so the Yankees will need a win to remain two games up in the East.

- The Yankees are 5-2 against the Indians this season.





1.5 GB


7 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Indians 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus