Friday, July 2, 2010

Game 78: Yankees vs. Blue Jays

Regular Season Game 78
Yankees vs. Blue Jays
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 1:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (6-7, 5.25 ERA)

BLUE JAYS (40-40)


Pitching: LHP Brett Cecil (7-5, 4.39 ERA)

Yankees vs. Cecil

D. Jeter94000011.444.500.444.944
J. Posada83000211.375.444.375.819
N. Swisher82000111.250.333.250.583
R. Cano84001112.500.556.8751.431
A. Rodriguez62100001.333.333.500.833
M. Teixeira62001132.333.556.8331.389
C. Granderson30000000.
Blue Jays vs. Burnett

L. Overbay201100019.
J. Buck143102501.214.200.714.914
A. Hill144001113.286.333.500.833
V. Wells124101114.333.385.6671.051
N. Green113110112.273.333.545.879
A. Lind102000032.200.385.200.585
A. Gonzalez82001111.250.333.625.958
J. Molina52100000.400.400.6001.000
F. Lewis30000000.
J. McDonald20000001.
J. Bautista220023101.0001.0004.0005.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett has faced the Jays five times and is 2-2, with a 4.29 ERA in those games. He took a loss in his only start against them this season. That day, he allowed six runs on six hits, walked four, and struck out two.

- In three starts against the Yankees, Brett Cecil is 1-1, with a 6.19 ERA. He won and dominated in his only start again them this season. In eight innings he held them to just one runs on five hits and a walk, while striking out five.

- Dustin Moseley has been added to the roster. To make room the Yankees optioned Boone Logan back down to Triple-A Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

- Here are the other two pitching matchups for this series:

  • Saturday @ 1:05 p.m. on YES: LHP Andy Pettitte (9-2, 2.72) vs. LHP Ricky Romero (6-4, 2.83)
  • Sunday @ 1:05 p.m. on YES: RHP Phil Hughes (10-2, 3.58) vs. RHP Brandon Morrow (5-6, 4.50)
- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Blue Jays 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus