Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Game 84: Yankees @ A's

Regular Season Game 84
Yankees vs. Athletics
Oakland Coliseum - Oakland, CA
Game Time: 10:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 181

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (52-31)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Jorge Posada DH
Marcus Thames LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner CF
Ramiro Pena 2B

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (6-7, 4.90 ERA)

Coco Crisp CF
Daric Barton 1B
Ryan Sweeney RF
Kurt Suzuki C
Jack Cust DH
Kevin Kouzmanoff 3B
Mark Ellis 2B
Matt Watson LF
Cliff Pennington SS

Pitching: LHP Gio Gonzalez (7-5, 3.50 ERA)

Yankees vs. Gonzalez

M. Teixeira62200021.333.500.6671.167
M. Thames61000012.
C. Granderson61000010.
D. Jeter50000011.
N. Swisher51000201.
R. Cano40000013.
B. Gardner41010111.250.400.7501.150
A. Rodriguez30000022.000.400.000.400
J. Posada21000101.500.500.5001.000
Athletics vs. Burnett

M. Ellis194310322.211.286.474.759
J. Cust131001226.077.200.308.508
C. Crisp131001113.077.143.308.451
G. Gross134100014.308.357.385.742
K. Suzuki124000234.333.467.333.800
R. Sweeney103101212.300.364.7001.064
D. Barton73001312.429.444.8571.302
R. Davis41100000.250.250.500.750
C. Pennington31000000.333.333.333.667
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett has made seven starts against the A's in his career, and he's 2-3, with a 4.00 ERA in those starts. This will be his first crack at them this year, but last year he went 0-1 in one start against them, giving up 3 runs on 6 hits in 8 innings pitched. Here are some of Burnett's 2010 stats: FIP: 4.87, xFIP: 4.72, BABIP: .315, K/9: 6.95, BB/9: 3.92, HR/9: 1.16, GB rate: 46%, WAR: 0.6.

- In two starts against the Yankees, Gio Gonzalez is 1-1, with a 4.91 ERA. He faced them earlier this season and took a loss. In 4.1 innings he allowed 5 runs on 3 hits, walked 5, and struck out 5.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Athletics 2010 batting stats.

- Don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus