Sunday, July 11, 2010

Game 88: Yankees @ Mariners

Regular Season Game 88
Yankees @ Mariners
Safeco Field - Seattle, WA
Game Time: 4:10 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 182

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (55-32)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Marcus Thames DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (11-3, 3.19 ERA)

MARINERS (35-52)
Ichiro Suzuki RF
Chone Figgins 2B
Franklin Gutierrez CF
Jose Lopez 3B
Casey Kotchman 1B
Justin Smoak DH
Josh Bard C
Jack Wilson SS
Michael Saunders LF

Pitching: RHP Ryan Rowland-Smith (1-8, 5.74 ERA)

Yankees vs. Rowland-Smith

M. Teixeira143001312.214.267.429.695
R. Cano113101311.273.333.636.970
D. Jeter82000111.250.333.250.583
N. Swisher71100011.
C. Granderson61000021.167.375.167.542
A. Rodriguez51100011.200.333.400.733
M. Thames50000011.
J. Posada41100022.250.500.5001.000
B. Gardner20000000.
R. Pena20000001.
Mariners vs. Sabathia

I. Suzuki5220413627.385.407.6731.080
C. Figgins205011132.250.348.500.848
J. Lopez182000222.
J. Wilson152000031.
J. Wilson152001103.133.133.333.467
M. Bradley146200102.429.467.5711.038
R. Branyan101000216.
F. Gutierrez104001102.400.400.7001.100
C. Kotchman71000103.
M. Saunders60000003.
R. Langerhans53100011.600.667.8001.467
J. Bard30000012.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Here's a quote from Derek Jeter and a statement from George Steinbrenner about Bob Sheppard:

Jeter: “He’s as much a part of this organization as any player,” Jeter said. “Even though the players change year in and year out, he as the one constant at Yankee Stadium. He was part of the experience. He’s going to be missed.”

The Boss: “I am deeply saddened by the death today of Bob Sheppard, a good friend and fine man whose voice set the gold standard for America’s sports announcers. For over a half century, fans were thrilled to hear his unforgettable voice and players were thrilled to hear his majestic enunciation of their names. Bob Sheppard was a great member of the Yankees family and his death leaves a lasting silence. My thoughts and prayers are with his wife, Mary, and their family.”

- CC Sabathia is 7-4, with a 2.82 ERA in 15 starts against the Mariners in his career. He beat them in his only start agianst them this year, allowed two runs (one earned) on five hits, two walks, and struck out five in 8 innings. Here's some of CC's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.78, xFIP: 3.86, BABIP: .267, K/9: 7.48, BB/9: 2.90, HR/9: 0.87, GB rate: 50.7%, WAR: 2.3.

- Ryan Rowland-Smith has faced the Yankees seven times, three as a starter, and is 0-0, with a 4.70 ERA. He faced them once and took a no decision earlier this year. That day he allowed two runs on five hits and a walk in six innings pitched.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mariners 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus