Saturday, July 17, 2010

Game 90: Yankees vs. Rays - Old-Timers' Day

Old-Timers' Day
Regular Season Game 90
Yankees vs. Rays
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 4:10 p.m.
TV: FOX | Radio: WCBS | XM: 177

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (57-32)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (7-7, 4.75 ERA)

RAYS (54-35)
Ben Zobrist RF
Carl Crawford LF
Evan Longoria 3B
Carlos Pena 1B
Matt Joyce DH
John Jaso C
B.J. Upton CF
Jason Bartlett SS
Reid Brignac 2B

Pitching: RHP Jeff Niemann (7-2, 2.77 ERA)

Yankees vs. Niemann

M. Teixeira91000102.
N. Swisher82000022.250.400.250.650
C. Granderson81000104.
R. Cano71000001.
D. Jeter54200010.800.8331.2002.033
B. Gardner51000011.200.333.200.533
A. Rodriguez42000001.500.500.5001.000
J. Posada21000000.500.500.5001.000
R. Pena110000101.0001.0001.0002.000
Rays vs. Burnett

C. Crawford5017301536.340.382.460.842
B.J. Upton3570001615.200.317.200.517
C. Pena3330014613.
E. Longoria3011201519.367.375.533.908
J. Bartlett267102315.269.321.538.860
B. Zobrist185201234.278.381.556.937
R. Brignac70000013.
S. Rodriguez72101302.286.286.8571.143
W. Aybar60000003.
G. Kapler51000000.
J. Jaso32100200.667.6671.0001.667
K. Shoppach20000000.000.333.000.333
M. Joyce20000002.000.333.000.333
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett is 12-5, with a 2.98 ERA in 23 career starts against the Rays. In two starts this year, he's 1-1, with a 5.27 ERA against Tampa. Here are some of Burnett's 2010 stats: FIP: 4.74, xFIP: 4.73, BABIP: .309, K/9: 6.75, BB/9: 3.83, HR/9: 1.08, GB rate: 70.3%, WAR: 0.8

- In 3 starts against the Yankees in his career, Jeff Niemann is 1-0, with a 2.93 ERA. All three starts came last season.

- The Yankees have won 9 of their last 10 games.





3 GB


6.5 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Rays 2010 batting stats.

- Don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus