Sunday, July 18, 2010

Game 91: Yankees vs. Rays

Regular Season Game 91
Yankees vs. Rays
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 1:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (57-33)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Marcus Thames DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: LHP Andy Pettitte (11-2, 2.70 ERA)

RAYS (55-35)
B.J. Upton CF
Carl Crawford LF
Evan Longoria 3B
Carlos Pena 1B
Ben Zobrist RF
Jason Bartlett SS
Gabe Kapler DH
Kelly Shoppach C
Sean Rodriguez 2B

Pitching: LHP David Price (12-4, 2.42 ERA)

Yankees vs. Price

D. Jeter142101114.143.200.429.629
A. Rodriguez134111323.308.400.7691.169
M. Teixeira111000000.
R. Cano112000112.
J. Posada100000025.
C. Granderson81000003.
M. Thames71000000.
N. Swisher72001142.286.545.7141.260
B. Gardner30000000.
F. Cervelli10000000.
R. Pena10000000.
Rays vs. Pettitte

C. Crawford4214100424.333.364.357.721
C. Pena38120258411.316.422.8161.238
G. Kapler279101313.333.357.481.839
B.J. Upton267201455.269.375.462.837
J. Bartlett208211531.400.478.7501.228
E. Longoria1821012310.111.238.333.571
B. Zobrist146002430.429.500.8571.357
W. Aybar131000010.
K. Shoppach62000002.333.333.333.667
R. Brignac30000001.
S. Rodriguez21100001.500.5001.0001.500
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Andy Pettitte has faced the Rays 30 times (29 as a starter) and is 16-6, with a 4.01 ERA. On May 20th, he got beat up in his only start against them this year. In 5 innings he allowed 7 runs (6 earned) on 9 hits including 3 homers, walked 2, and struck out 3. Pettitte and the Yankees lost 8-6 that day.... Here are some of Andy's 2010 stats: FIP: 3.82, xFIP: 4.01, BABIP: .265, K/9: 6.91, BB/9: 2.78, HR/9: 0.87, GB rate: 80.6%, WAR: 2.0

- David Price is 2-0, with a 2.56 ERA in 5 games (4 starts) against the Yankees. He beat them the only time he faced them this year. In 7.2 innings he allowed 3 runs on 7 hits, walked 3 and struck out 7. .... And some of Price's numbers: FIP: 3.59, xFIP: 3.95, BABIP: .276, K/9: 7.80, BB/9: 3.36, HR/9: 0.70, GB rate: 47.2%, WAR: 2.3

- Derek Jeter month-by-month hitting:
  • April - .330/.354/.521
  • May - .280/.343/.359
  • June - .243/.339/.379
  • July - .180/.268/.200..... Yikes!
- Mark Teixeira's July Stats: 13 games, .388/.475/.816, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 6 2B

- Nick Swisher's July Stats:
13 games, .358/.433/.623, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 5 2B

- Alex Rodriguez is only hitting .216 this month, but has driven in a team-leading 17 RBI.

- The Boss was laid to rest yesterday in Trinity, Florida in a private ceremony.

- Tampa has won 4 of the 7 games between the two teams this season.





2 GB


5.5 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Rays 2010 batting stats.

- Don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus