Friday, July 23, 2010

Game 95: Yankees vs. Royals - A-Rod Goes For 600

Regular Season Game 95
Yankees vs. Royals
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

Brett Gardner LF
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Colin Curtis RF

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (7-8, 4.99 ERA)

ROYALS (41-54)
Scott Podsednik LF
Jason Kendall C
Billy Butler 1B
Jose Guillen DH
Wilson Betemit 3B
Alex Gordon RF
Mike Aviles 2B
Rick Ankiel CF
Yuniesky Betancourt SS

Pitching: RHP Brian Bannister (7-8, 5.65 ERA)

Yankees vs. Bannister

C. Granderson156110122.400.471.6001.071
N. Swisher146102432.429.529.9291.458
R. Cano94100102.444.444.5561.000
A. Rodriguez74003633.571.7001.8572.557
D. Jeter62000000.333.333.333.667
J. Posada62100110.333.429.500.929
M. Teixeira31000002.333.333.333.667
B. Gardner110101001.0001.0003.0004.000
Royals vs. Burnett

W. Betemit164200006.250.250.375.625
Y. Betancourt143000001.
J. Kendall136200411.462.500.6151.115
S. Podsednik125000211.417.462.417.878
D. DeJesus112000121.182.308.182.490
J. Guillen103000003.300.300.300.600
B. Butler103000201.300.300.300.600
W. Bloomquist51000011.200.333.200.533
M. Maier30000001.
C. Getz32000000.667.667.6671.333
R. Ankiel20000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

(UPDATE 6:45 pm) Nick Swisher was scratched with soreness in his achilles. He has no idea how he hurt himself.

- A.J. Burnett has faced the Royals six times in his career and he's 2-2, with a 3.32 ERA. He allowed two runs (one earned) on three hits in 6.1 innings against them last year in a no decision.... In 13 starts since May 9th, Burnett is 3-8, with a 6.75 ERA.

- In four starts against the Yankees, Brian Bannister is 1-2, with a 15.07 ERA. In two starts against them in 2008, he went 1-1, with a 16.39 ERA. In 9.1 innings ahe allowed 17 runs on 23 hits, while walking nine and striking out seven. How the hell did he get a win?

- David Dejesus is out for the year after tearing a ligament in his thumb when he crashed into the wall yesterday on Derek Jeter's inside-the-park homer. Tough break.

- Alex Rodriguez is one home run shy of 600 for his career. He also hit no. 1 and 500 against the Royals. A-Rod is 4-for-7 with 3 HR against Brian Bannister.

- The Yankees and Royals have only faced each other once this year, yesterday, with the Yankees winning 10-4.





3 GB


7 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Royals 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus