Monday, August 2, 2010

Game 105: Yankees vs. Jays

Regular Season Game 105
Yankees vs. Blue Jays
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (66-38)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posasda C
Lance Berkman DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (9-8, 4.52 ERA)

BLUE JAYS (54-51)
Fred Lewis DH
Yunel Escobar SS
Jose Bautista RF
Vernon Wells CF
Lyle Overbay 1B
Aaron Hill 2B
Travis Snider LF
Edwin Encarnacion 3B
Jose Molina C

Pitching: RHP Brandon Morrow (7-6, 4.62 ERA)

Yankees vs. Morrow

A. Rodriguez154001325.267.353.467.820
D. Jeter131100226.
R. Cano134100021.308.400.385.785
M. Teixeira103100220.300.385.400.785
N. Swisher92000012.222.300.222.522
C. Granderson81000005.
J. Posada73000041.429.636.4291.065
B. Gardner53011202.600.6001.6002.200
R. Pena32000101.667.667.6671.333
F. Cervelli20000000.000.333.000.333
M. Thames10000001.
Blue Jays vs. Burnett

L. Overbay232100019.
J. Buck174102501.235.222.647.869
A. Hill174001113.235.278.412.690
V. Wells154101116.267.313.533.846
A. Lind132000034.154.313.154.466
Jose Molina52100000.400.400.6001.000
E. Encarnacion52001110.400.5001.0001.500
J. Bautista43002320.750.8332.2503.083
F. Lewis40000010.000.333.000.333
T. Snider31000002.333.333.333.667
J. McDonald20000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett has faced his former team six times, and is 2-2, with a 3.61 ERA. This will be his third start against the Jays this year. He's 0-1 with ERA of 4.26 over the first two... More stats: WHIP: 1.47, FIP: 4.63, xFIP: 4.70, BABIP: .313, K/9: 6.82, BB/9: 3.71, HR/9: 1.04, LOB%: 72.2%, GB%: 45.8%, WAR: 1.0.

- Brandon Morrow has faced the Yankees ten times, four as a starter, and is 1-0 with a 4.03 ERA. In two starts against them this year, he's 0-0, with a 4.15 ERA.

- Lance Berkman on hitting 7th: “I don’t know if I’ve ever hit seventh,” Berkman said. “I’ve hit sixth before, I know that. But I also can’t remember the last time that I’ve been on a team with like eight Hall of Famers. That has a lot to do with it.”

- The Yanks and Jays have split the six games they've played this year.





1.0 GB


6.5 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Blue Jays 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus