Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Game 106: Yankees vs. Blue Jays

Regular Season Game 106
Yankees vs. Blue Jays
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (66-39)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Marcus Thames DH
Austin Kearns LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner CF

Pitching: RHP Dustin Moseley (1-0, 3.24 ERA)

BLUE JAYS (55-51)
Fred Lewis DH
Yunel Escobar SS
Jose Bautista RF
Vernon Wells CF
Adam Lind 1B
Aaron Hill 2B
John Buck C
Travis Snider LF
Edwin Encarnacion 3B

Pitching: LHP Ricky Romero (8-7, 3.46 ERA)

Yankees vs. Romero

J. Posada143100307.
A. Rodriguez134100213.308.400.385.785
R. Cano132001205.154.154.385.538
M. Teixeira112100214.
D. Jeter101001242.100.400.400.800
N. Swisher94200051.444.643.6671.310
C. Granderson82001103.250.250.625.875
A. Kearns71000121.143.400.143.543
M. Thames61010100.167.167.500.667
B. Gardner64101420.667.7501.3332.083
F. Cervelli21000010.500.667.5001.167
R. Pena10000000.
Blue Jays vs. Moseley

L. Overbay50000001.
J. McDonald30000000.
V. Wells31000100.333.333.333.667
A. Hill32000000.667.667.6671.333
J. Molina20000001.
J. Bautista10000000.
E. Encarnacion10000001.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau ESPN

News & Notes

- Dustin Moseley has faced the Jays three times, once as a starter, and is 0-1, with a 2.25 ERA in those outings.

- Ricky Romero is 1-2, with a. 6.91 ERA in five starts against the Yankees. He's 0-1, with an ERA of 8.44 in two starts against them this year.

- According to LoHud, Alex Rodriguez missed the team photo earlier today. Come on dude, it's the team photo for crying out loud.

- The Jays have won four of the seven games against the Yankees this year.







6.5 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Blue Jays 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus