Friday, August 13, 2010

Game 115: Yankees @ Royals

Regular Season Game 115
Yankees @ Royals
Kauffman Stadium - Kansas City, MO
Game Time: 8:10 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 180

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (71-43)
Derek Jeter SS
Curtis Granderson CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada C
Lance Berkman DH
Austin Kearns RF
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP Dustin Moseley (Season: 2-1, 3.86 | Career vs. KC: 0-0, 1.86)

ROYALS (47-68)
Gregor Blanco CF
Jason Kendall C
Billy Butler 1B
Wilson Betemit 3B
Kila Ka’aihue DH
Alex Gordon LF
Mike Aviles 2B
Mitch Maier RF
Yuniesky Betancourt SS

Pitching: RHP Kyle Davies (Season: 5-7, 5.21 | Career vs. NYY: 2-0, 6.00)

Yankees vs. Davies

C. Granderson186112586.333.538.8331.372
N. Swisher102100111.200.273.300.573
A. Kearns91000002.
D. Jeter83000000.375.375.375.750
R. Cano83210101.375.375.8751.250
A. Rodriguez74101310.571.6251.1431.768
M. Thames61000011.
J. Posada41001111.250.4001.0001.400
M. Teixeira32002321.667.8002.6673.467
L. Berkman21100000.500.5001.0001.500
R. Pena21000000.500.500.5001.000
Royals vs. Moseley

Y. Betancourt80000010.
J. Kendall51000000.
W. Bloomquist41000000.
A. Gordon40000000.
B. Butler31000100.333.333.333.667
W. Betemit20000010.000.333.000.333
C. Getz20000000.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Nick Swisher is sitting because of "heat-related cramps."

- Here's an update on Andy Pettitte's sim game via Chad Jennings:

Andy Pettitte threw his sim game today in Tampa, but he felt like he was only able to push off 75 percent.

“He probably needs a little more rest, that’s all,” Joe Girardi said.


“I definitely think he thinks it’s a setback,” Joe Girardi said. “… He just doesn’t feel like it is completely healed. He just doesn’t feel that it’s at full strength.”

- The Yankees have won four of the five games against the Royals this year.





2.0 GB


6.0 GB

- Tampa is playing in Baltimore tonight, with James Shields going against Jeremy Guthrie. The O's are 8-2 since Buck Showalter was hired.

- Boston is in Texas, with Josh Beckett facing Tommy Hunter.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Royals 2010 batting stats.

- Jose Guillen is not Bronx bound, instead, he was traded today to the Giants.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus