Monday, August 16, 2010

Game 118: Yankees vs. Tiger - Welcome Back, Johnny

Regular Season Game 118
Yankees vs. Tigers
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (72-45)
Derek Jeter SS
Nick Swisher RF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Jorge Posada DH
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Brett Gardner LF

Pitching: RHP Javier Vazquez (Season: 9-8, 4.90 | Career vs. DET: 6-8, 4.36)

TIGERS (57-60)
Austin Jackson CF
Johnny Damon DH
Brennan Boesch RF
Miguel Cabrera 1B
Carlos Guillen 2B
Ryan Raburn LF
Brandon Inge 3B
Jhonny Peralta SS
Alex Avila C

Pitching: RHP Max Scherzer (Season: 7-9, 4.03 | Career vs. NYY: no record)

Yankees vs. Scherzer

L. Berkman61100215.167.286.333.619
A. Kearns61000002.
C. Granderson31000001.333.333.333.667
M. Teixeira10000000.
Tigers vs. Vazquez

B. Inge3472202214.206.250.382.632
J. Peralta3462013110.176.200.324.524
C. Guillen287230454.250.364.536.899
M. Cabrera2610003855.385.469.7311.200
J. Damon248402525.333.385.7501.135
R. Santiago92000024.222.364.222.586
B. Boesch31000101.333.333.333.667
A. Jackson31000001.333.333.333.667
G. Laird21000010.500.667.5001.167
R. Raburn110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Johnny Damon on the Yankees fans: “I hope they cheer.”

... If anyone in that stadium has a clue, he will get a standing ovation. The guy was a very good Yankee.

- Nick Johnson has suffered a setback:
He’s been taking batting practice, trying to come back from the wrist surgery. But the wrist is sore again.
I never expected him to comeback anyway. The guy is made of glass.

- The Yankees have lost three of four to the Tigers this year.





1.0 GB


6.0 GB

- Tampa is facing Texas at Tropicana Field tonight, with David Price taking on Cliff Lee. Boston is off.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Tigers 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus