Friday, August 20, 2010

Game 122: Yankees vs. Mariners

Regular Season Game 122
Yankees vs. Mariners
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (75-46)
Brett Gardner LF
Derek Jeter SS
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez DH
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Curtis Granderson CF
Francisco Cervelli C
Ramiro Pena 3B

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (2010:9-10, 4.66 | Career vs. SEA 2-1, 3.00)

MARINERS (48-73)
Ichiro Suzuki RF
Chone Figgins 2B
Russell Branyan DH
Jose Lopez 3B
Franklin Gutierrez CF
Casey Kotchman 1B
Adam Moore C
Matt Tuiasosopo LF
Josh Wilson SS

Pitching: RHP Felix Hernandez (2010: 8-10, 2.62 | Career vs. NYY 4-3, 3.16)

Yankees vs. Hernandez

M. Teixeira43144036310.326.362.628.990
C. Granderson32112011012.344.344.500.844
N. Swisher317104555.226.333.645.978
R. Cano206001333.300.391.450.841
D. Jeter196100134.316.409.368.778
A. Rodriguez133000234.231.353.231.584
M. Thames123000014.250.308.250.558
J. Posada93000113.333.400.333.733
F. Cervelli60000001.
B. Gardner52000002.400.400.400.800
R. Pena30000012.
Mariners vs. Burnett

I. Suzuki156100014.400.438.467.904
J. Lopez133000103.
C. Figgins125110102.417.417.6671.083
C. Kotchman113100002.273.273.364.636
R. Branyan71001323.143.333.571.905
C. Woodward72100001.286.286.429.714
R. Langerhans70000004.
J. Wilson60000001.
F. Gutierrez42100000.500.500.7501.250
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Alex Rodriguez took ground balls during today's BP. According to Chad Jennings, A-Rod told Joe Girardi that he felt good enough to play the field. I guess Joe didn't want to push things.

- Jennings is also reporting that Alfredo Aceves will make at least one more rehab appearance before rejoining the Yankees. He'll throw three inning for the Thunder this weekend in Portland.

- The Yankees have won four of seven game against the Mariners this year.





1.0 GB


6.5 GB

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Mariners 2010 batting stats.

- Come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus