Friday, May 14, 2010

Regular Season Game 35: Yankees vs. Twins

Regular Season Game 35
Yankees vs. Twins
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (22-12)
Derek Jeter SS
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Marcus Thames LF
Juan Miranda DH
Francisco Cervelli C

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (4-1, 3.40 ERA)

TWINS (22-12)
Denard Span CF
Orlando Hudson 2B
Joe Mauer c
Justin Morneau 1B
Michael Cuddyer RF
Jason Kubel DH
Delmon Young LF
Alexei Casilla SS
Nick Punto 3B

Pitching: RHP Scott Baker (4-2, 4.57 ERA)

Yankees vs. Baker

M. Thames268004605.308.333.7691.103
N. Swisher113101214.273.308.636.944
A. Rodriguez70000004.
D. Jeter72100221.286.444.429.873
M. Teixeira74001200.571.5711.0001.571
R. Cano62100000.333.333.500.833
J. Posada21000000.500.500.5001.000
B. Gardner21000001.500.500.5001.000
F. Cervelli110001001.000.5001.0001.500
Twins vs. Burnett

J. Thome3073105411.233.314.400.714
J. Kubel175100004.294.294.353.647
J. Morneau144001344.286.474.500.974
M. Cuddyer132100126.
J. Mauer135100123.385.467.462.928
B. Harris122001111.167.231.417.647
N. Punto111000032.
D. Span113000017.273.333.273.606
D. Young103100003.300.300.400.700
M. Tolbert52010121.400.571.8001.371
A. Casilla30000010.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett is 2-1, with a 3.72 ERA in six career starts against the Twins. In two starts last year he went 1-0, with a 2.77 ERA.

- In three starts against the Yankees, Scott Baker is 2-1, with a 4.20 ERA. In one start last year he allowed 5 runs on 9 hits in 3 innings on his way to a loss.

- Including the postseason the Yankees went 10-0 against the Twins last year.

- Over the last five games Derek Jeter is 1 for his last 20.

- The Yankees made it official today, Sergio Mitre will start on Sunday.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Twins 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus