Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Regular Season Game 40: Yankees vs. Rays

Regular Season Game 40
Yankees vs. Rays
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: YES, ESPN | Radio: WCBS | XM: 176

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (25-14)
Derek Jeter SS
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira DH
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Francisco Cervelli C
Marcus Thames RF
Juan Miranda 1B
Randy Winn LF

Pitching: RHP A.J. Burnett (4-1, 3.31 ERA)

RAYS (28-11)
Jason Bartlett SS
Carl Crawford LF
Ben Zobrist RF
Evan Longoria 3B
Carlos Pena 1B
B.J. Upton CF
Hank Blalock DH
John Jaso C
Reid Brignac 2B

Pitching: RHP Wade Davis (3-3, 3.38 ERA)

Yankees vs. Davis

A. Rodriguez63001300.500.5001.0001.500
D. Jeter63000100.500.500.5001.000
R. Cano51001201.200.200.8001.000
M. Teixeira41100121.250.500.5001.000
N. Swisher40000021.000.333.000.333
B. Gardner32000000.667.667.6671.333
F. Cervelli00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Rays vs. Burnett

C. Crawford4716201436.340.373.447.819
B.J. Upton3160001615.194.324.194.518
C. Pena2930014612.
D. Navarro286101306.214.267.357.624
E. Longoria279201319.333.357.519.876
J. Bartlett246101205.250.280.417.697
B. Zobrist164201213.250.294.563.857
H. Blalock142100024.
S. Rodriguez72101302.286.286.8571.143
W. Aybar60000003.
G. Kapler51000000.
R. Brignac50000002.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- A.J. Burnett has had a lot of success throughout his career against the Rays, posting a 12-4 record with a 2.76 ERA in 22 starts. Last year he went 4-0, with a 1.97 ERA in five starts against them. In one start this year he went 7 innings allowing two runs on six hits on his way to a win. Here are of A.J.'s 2010 stats: K/9: 6.27, BB/9: 3.14, HR/9: 0.52, GB rate: 50.6%, FIP: 3.67, xFIP: 4.21, BABIP: .309.

- In two starts against the Yankees, Wade Davis is 0-2, with a 5.73 ERA. He lost his only start against them this year, allowing four runs on seven hits in six innings back in early April. This will be his first start in the Bronx.

- Like I mentioned earlier, Jorge Posada's foot isn't getting any better and is headed for an MRI and will obviously sit tonight. Although Girardi did say that if the Yankees need an emergency catcher, Jorge will be the guy.

- Nick Swisher
felt more discomfort in his biceps when he tried to swing left-handed during the late innings of yesterday's game so he's also sitting again. Swisher did have sound somewhat optimistic: “Just a one-more-day kind of thing,” he said. “It feels good but there’s still something there.”

- The Yankees have won two of the three meetings against the Rays this year.

- The Yanks are three games behind Tampa for first place in the AL East.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Rays 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus