Thursday, May 27, 2010

Regular Season Game 47: Yankees @ Twins

Regular Season Game 47
Yankees @ Twins
Target Field - Minneapolis, MN
Game Time - 8:10 p.m.
TV: YES | Radio: WCBS | XM: 179

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (28-18)
Derek Jeter SS
Brett Gardner CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Alex Rodriguez 3B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Juan Miranda DH
Francisco Cervelli C
Kevin Russo LF

Pitching: RHP Javier Vazquez (3-4, 6.69 ERA)

TWINS (26-20)
Denard Span CF
Orlando Hudson 2B
Joe Mauer C
Justin Morneau 1B
Jim Thome DH
Michael Cuddyer RF
Jason Kubel LF
J.J. Hardy SS
Alexi Casilla 3B

Pitching: RHP Nick Blackburn (5-1, 4.50 ERA)

Yankees vs. Blackburn

A. Rodriguez123001305.250.250.500.750
N. Swisher123100231.250.400.333.733
D. Jeter114001342.364.533.6361.170
R. Cano110000000.
M. Teixeira108101610.800.8181.2002.018
M. Thames91000012.
B. Gardner82000002.
C. Moeller43200111.750.8001.2502.050
R. Winn31010200.333.3331.0001.333
R. Pena31000000.333.333.333.667
F. Cervelli20000001.
Twins vs. Vazquez

J. Morneau40144061373.350.447.9001.347
M. Cuddyer35121026210.343.410.543.953
J. Mauer309300306.300.300.400.700
N. Punto287201216.250.276.429.704
J. Kubel234012438.174.269.522.791
J. Thome226202339.273.360.636.996
O. Hudson185201302.278.278.556.833
D. Young167200112.438.471.5631.033
B. Harris113100003.273.273.364.636
J.J. Hardy103100101.300.300.400.700
B. Buscher81100003.
A. Casilla61000002.
D. Span61000002.
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- Over in Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, Curtis Granderson said he was healthy and he appears ready to rejoin the team tomorrow. He played in the first game of SWB's doubleheader, went 0-for-2 with a walk, and played center.

- Javier Vazquez has made 16 starts against the Twins in his career, and is 6-6, with a 5.11 ERA. In Minnesota he's 1-5, with an ERA of 6.21 in 7 starts. He has not faced the Twins since 2008. Here are some of Javy's 2010 stats:K/9: 8.42, BB/9: 4.71, HR/9: 1.98, GB rate: 35.2%, FIP: 5.74, xFIP: 4.76, BABIP: .305.

- In 5 starts against the Yankees, Nick Blackburn is 1-1, with a 5.33 ERA. He beat the Yanks earlier this year in the Bronx, allowing 3 runs on 9 hits over 7 innings.

- In his last six games Derek Jeter is hitting .357/.379/.571 with a homer, three doubles, and 5 RBI.

- The Yankees are 4-1 against the Twins this season.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Twins 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus