Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Game 64: Yankees vs. Phillies

Regular Season Game 64
Yankees vs. Phillies
Yankee Stadium - Bronx, NY
Game Time: 7:05 p.m.
TV: MY9 | Radio: WCBS | XM: 175

Here are the lineups:

YANKEES (40-23)
Derek Jeter SS
Curtis Granderson CF
Mark Teixeira 1B
Robinson Cano 2B
Nick Swisher RF
Jorge Posada DH
Brett Gardner LF
Francisco Cervelli C
Ramiro Pena 3B

Pitching: LHP CC Sabathia (6-3, 4.01 ERA)

PHILLIES (32-29)
Shane Victorino CF
Chase Utley 2B
Placido Polanco 3B
Ryan Howard 1B
Jayson Werth RF
Raul Ibanez LF
Ben Francisco DH
Juan Castro SS
Carlos Ruiz C

Pitching: RHP Roy Halladay (8-4, 1.96 ERA)

Yankees vs. Halladay

D. Jeter91224005724.
A. Rodriguez772370114514.299.349.429.778
J. Posada541520231012.278.400.426.826
R. Cano4810202515.208.224.375.599
N. Swisher174400018.235.278.471.748
B. Gardner174100101.
C. Granderson125201111.417.500.8331.333
R. Pena62200001.333.333.6671.000
C. Moeller50000012.
F. Cervelli30000001.
Phillies vs. Sabathia

P. Polanco4314601314.326.341.535.876
R. Ibanez40112129210.275.326.525.851
J. Castro185100423.278.350.333.683
S. Victorino73000100.429.429.429.857
R. Howard73100102.429.429.5711.000
J. Werth60000003.
R. Gload62000101.333.333.333.667
B. Francisco51100010.200.333.400.733
C. Utley30000001.
W. Valdez30000001.
C. Ruiz32000000.667.667.6671.333
Data provided by Elias Sports Bureau via ESPN

News & Notes

- CC Sabathia is 1-1, with a 4.35 ERA in 3 regular season starts against the Phillies. One of them--a no decision--came last year when he allowed 3 runs on 9 hits in 8 innings in a game the Yankees eventually lost.

Here are some of CC's 2010 pitching stats: FIP: 4.34, xFIP: 3.92, BABIP: .275, K/9: 7.28, BB/9: 2.85, HR/9: 1.27, GB rate: 50.8%, WAR: 1.0.

- I already went over this before, but if you forgot, Roy Halladay is 18-6 with a 2.84 ERA against the Yankees in his career. Last year, he was 3-1 with a 2.70 ERA against them including a complete-game one-hitter in September.

- Alex Rodriguez may be available to pinch hit tonight.

- Check out page 35 of today's AM New York. I was honored to be asked for an opinion on some of the Yankees biggest disappointments and surprises of the first half. Pinstripe Alley's Ed Valentine and Baseball Musing's David Pinto were also quoted in the article.

- Click on the team name for the Yankees or Phillies 2010 batting stats.

- If you can spare a few minutes don't forget to come sign up for the forums. And like always, the chat room in the forums is open.

Stick around and discuss the game
as it happens in the comments section.

blog comments powered by Disqus